Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy .exe file from one computer to many over the network

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to create batch  file :
1.copy .exe to \\remotepc\Temp folder
2.execute .exe on remote PC

I have to do it from my PC to remote PCs across the network

At present time I do it manually
I can execute .exe with following command

PsExec.exe -s \\name "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39634082
I used similar process to apply patches to my dmz servers

You can run a simple script as below

Open a notepad and put all the copy  that you want to do as follow.

@ECHO OFF
Echo This section copy to remote PC/Server
xcopy .exe to \\remotepc1\Temp folder
xcopy .exe to \\remotepc2\Temp folder
xcopy .exe to \\remotepc3\Temp folder
                         .
                         .
                         .
Echo Copy completed
Pause

Echo Start executing on remote PC/Server
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc1 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc2 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc3 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet

Echo Executable completed

Pause
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadimmikhal
ID: 39634134
not sure I follow
Do I have to map drive first
File I want to copy, is on the file server, in shared folder
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39634166
No you don't need to map drive. I guess the file you are copy is from your PC. If the files are on the remote server, all you need to do is

Xcopy <file> <Source> <destination>

Let say the files you want to copy are on server1\folder\, your batch would become

@ECHO OFF
Echo This section copy to remote PC/Server
xcopy server1\folder\<.exe> \\remotepc1\Temp folder
xcopy server1\folder \\remotepc2\Temp folder
xcopy server1\folder \\remotepc3\Temp folder
                         .
                         .
                         .
Echo Copy completed
Pause

Echo Start executing on remote PC/Server
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc1 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc2 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
PsExec.exe -s \\remotepc3 "c:\Temp\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe" /quiet
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39635619
You would need a shared folder on the remote PCs because xcopy to \\remotepc1\Temp folder will not work unless "temp folder" is a share name. If you try this it may work \\remotepc1\c$\Temp folder assuming that the default share c$ has not been disabled. How many remote PCs are you working on?
0