Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Read Excel in php

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does the facility exist to directly read Excel spreadsheet files uploaded to a web server using php?

I know how to read a csv saved excel sheet, but not how to read excel directly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634186
May be  this helps, http://phpexcel.codeplex.com/

You can read excel directly using this library
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39634204
First of all, csv (comma-separated-values) is a comma-delimited ASCII TEXT file. You can save an Excel spreadsheet as a csv file, but it is no longer an Excel file. Because Microsoft Excel maps all .csv files to open in Excel, many people come to believe the .csv is a native Excel file format. But it is not.

PHP has built-in functions for reading .cvs files. For example, fgetcsv() will read a line from a csv file and parse it into an indexed array. The php.net document is good for explaining how to use it.

On the other hand, if you want to read a native Excel file, I have used PHPExcel as an extension to PHP in the past. That was a few years ago. I do remember it worked quite well but I did struggle to understand how to use it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39634222
Sorry rkorts. Ignore my previous comment. I misinterpreted your question and provided information that you obviously already knew. The rest of my comment duplicates what logudotcom provided.
0