Solved

Text of a cell reference

Posted on 2013-11-08
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I want the reader of my SpreadSheet know the exact cell and worksheet that I'm referencing.  I need it written out in text beside a cell. Please help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jenedge73
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39634220
Let say, if you want the cell address of a cell to the right,

You put this in B1,
=CELL("address",A1)

Open in new window


That will show the address of the referenced cell.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39634221
Can you elaborate a little on what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenedge73
ID: 39634265
lets say I have a wookbook with 10 worksheets and one of them are labeled summary
I want the value of a specific cell from workbook1 displayed in cell A1 of the summary workbook.  and then in B1 of the summary page I want it to say 'workbook1'!A1.  is there a formula I can do this with?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39634323
One way is

Format B1 as "Text"
Highlight the formula (not just select the cell) in A1 and then copy it
Paste the formula in B1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39634329
If you have a list of all the sheets you are looking for listed somewhere in the sheet, then name that range something like TabNames.

Then assuming the match is to be found in one of those sheets, somewhere in column A, you can use formula like:

=ADDRESS(MATCH(A1,INDIRECT("'"&INDEX(TabNames,MATCH(TRUE,COUNTIF(INDIRECT("'"&TabNames&"'!A1:A60"),A1)>0,0))&"'!A1:A60"),0),1,4,1,INDEX(TabNames,MATCH(TRUE,COUNTIF(INDIRECT("'"&TabNames&"'!A1:A60"),A1)>0,0),1))

Open in new window


confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER not just ENTER
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39634330
You can also use VBA

Paste this code in a new module

Function getsource(x As Range)
getsource = x.Formula
End Function

and use this formula in B1

=getsource(A1)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39634525
Jenedge73,

I would say ssaqibh's solution is the best and cleanest.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39635163
In Excel 2013, there is a new function FORMULATEXT. Using it, you could return the source with:
=MID(FORMULATEXT(A1),2,99)

The MID function was added to remove the initial equals sign from the formula.

The above formula assumes that cell A1 contains a formula like:
='Workbook 1'!B47
The MID & FORMULATEXT formula would then return:     'Workbook 1'!B47
0