[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Referencing Another Tab Based on a Cell Value

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi I've inherited a spreadsheet with multiple tabs.   I am trying to break out the individual columns to individual tabs and then tie it into a backend.  I have the macro established to break it out into the individual tabs but am stumped on how to tie the backend into the individual tabs.  

I was wondering if there is a way to use a cell value to lead into the appropiate tab for a HLookup?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mattfmiller
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39634211
It really depends on what cell value you are referring to.

With If statement, and nested If statements, you can for sure do some sort of selection between which tab is used for the HLookup.

That also said, for sure you can do it in VBA.

What's the rule on which tab to use as the cell value change?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39634216
You can refer to a tab indirectly through a cell value using the INDIRECT() function

e.g. if you have a sheet named, MySheet, and you have a cell in the activesheet with text string in it as MySheet,  then you can reference that as =INDIRECT("'"&A1&"'!A1:A100)

this will refer to sheet shown in cell A1 and look at range A1:A100 in that sheet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mattfmiller
ID: 39634298
I think I'm partway there but I'm getting a reference error.

=HLOOKUP(E1,INDIRECT("'"&E2) & "!$B$1:$AZ$1000",2,0)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 900 total points
ID: 39634335
Try:

=HLOOKUP(E1,INDIRECT("'"&E2&"'!$B$1:$AZ$1000"),2,0)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 900 total points
ID: 39634340
Try

=HLOOKUP(E1,INDIRECT("'"&E2 & "'!$B$1:$AZ$1000"),2,0)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mattfmiller
ID: 39634358
Thank you very much.  This is exactly what I needed.
0