Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Update: KB2862330 - Multiple installs

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
This patch installs "successfully", server reboots, Windows Update reports the patch needs to be installed. Tried manually installing it as well. No BSOD as some have reported but how do I resolve this?
Server 2003 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:deflint
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634236
This is a known issue with this patch.  Check you Windows Update History to make sure it actually has installed successfully.  If it has you can safely hide it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39634260
If the patch installed "successfully," worry not. MS will fix it soon. Let it reinstall if it wants to. No harm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deflint
ID: 39634403
I hid the update. Now I see a message "You have hidden an important update" Click here to restore and install" At lease the server's no longer prompting to install (and restart)!
I'm sure next Tuesday will "fix" everything!
Thanks.
0