Solved

CSS position element on the bottom

Posted on 2013-11-08
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I get the boxes that are above the slider images to position on the bottom.  See small box on this page (poetry contest) http://new.nealagency.ca/
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39634237
Not sure what you mean - there are no boxes above the slider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39634319
There are 4 white boxes in the slider.  I have reduced the size of the far left box but I need it to bottom align where the others align.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 285 total points
ID: 39634360
You would need to add
.row .span3 {
    height: 405px;
    position: relative;
}
.row .span3 .service-box {
    bottom: 0;
    position: absolute;
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39634410
It worked but it pushed the boxes up about 40px.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39634415
i just  fixed it by increasing the height.  Is that ok?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39634426
I'd reduce the height unless you are planning to put something between them and the slider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39634448
Where am I reducing the height?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39634464
Maybe I'm not understanding the logic behind what you are doing.
If the boxes are all going to be the same height why do you need to make sure they are at the bottom of the container?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39635717
main-style.css line 659 is pushing your boxes up
.home .service-box { margin-bottom:87px; }
0