Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accessing ESX via URL

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We have a unique situation in which requires us to create a url for users outside our organization to access an ESX server and manage a set of VM's for testing purposes.  Is this something vmware could provide as an addon or not?  Would anyone have any links as to how this could be accomplished.  I am a little fuzzy on connecting the dots to get the system sucurie from the outside to the v-sphere agent.
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634383
This is possible using the vSphere Web Client, when you use the additional VMware vSphere vCenter Server .

see here, a trial is available for 60 days.

http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/vcenter-server/

The basic level, VMware vSphere Essentials, includes VMware vCenter Server license, and also 3 licenses for 2 processor ESXi servers for approx $500.

As for the installation of vCenter Server for Windows, see here

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39638151
you can do this by vSphere Web Client.


please share the output
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39657426
Thank You
0