Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access query statment

Posted on 2013-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello, I needs some help with an access query statment.

This is my query statement
******
select TaskID (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#)  as TotalPlannedSchedule, (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#) as TotalComplete,   (select count(*) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd) as CompletedONTime from Tasks ;

It does work correct. As you can see from attached pic1, I am getting the correct numbers, but I'm getting it repeated many many times. I just want it to show one row (as in pic2).

Any suggestions on how to modify the code.
pic1.JPG
pic2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39634343
select TaskID (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#)  as TotalPlannedSchedule, (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#) as TotalComplete,   (select count(*) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd) as CompletedONTime from Tasks
GROUP BY (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#),  (select count(*) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39634348
in the design view of your query, use Total query
use the Group By in your columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39634453
mbizup  that does not work... get error msg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39634458
capricorn1  I don't and never have used design view..... I prefer query
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39634466
I missed a comma.  You might also need to substitute * with TaskID

Try this:

select TaskID, (Select count(TaskID)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#)  as TotalPlannedSchedule, (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#) as TotalComplete,   (select count(TaskID) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd) as CompletedONTime from Tasks
GROUP BY (Select count(TaskID)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#),  (select count(TaskID) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39634501
mbizup... see attached... I'm getting this error.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39634548
Can you repost your query or better yet, post a sample database with just the needed tables and query?

Your original posting does not look syntactically correct... possibly a problem when copying it into this question.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634555
try this, copy and paste



select distinct (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#) AS TotalPlannedSchedule, (Select count(*)  from  Tasks where TaskType=0 AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013#) AS TotalComplete, (select count(*) as CompletedONTime From Tasks where TaskType=0  AND Status=2 AND ScheduleStart between #10/27/2013# AND #11/02/2013# AND Completed  <= ScheduleEnd) as CompletedONTime
FROM tasks;
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39634572
yes that worked capricorn1... so it looks like i was missing the distinct ... just so i understand this.... Distinct went through all the rows and since they were all the same it dropped everything that repeated?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39634590
that is correct...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39634595
thank you :-)
0