Solved

Malwarebytes blocks ip address from Futre Ads LLC

Posted on 2013-11-08
15
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a client running Malwarebytes Pro.  It keeps popping up constantly blocking differant ip addresses.  When I google the addresses they all come back as from a company in California named "Future Ads LLC".   Can anyone tell me why these outgoing requests are happening?  I've looked around in programs and ad-ins but I'm not seeing anything that seems to be related to this company.  
Thank  You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
They publish some game aps like "PlaySushi".  The aps apparently "phone home" and might be causing popups.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
Comment Utility
Run TcpView on the affected machine(s) to determine the process initiating the requests.  If the process ends up being a browser, run Hijackthis and post the report here.  You'll want to look at the BHO and toolbar items.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
try running rubotted from trend micro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Rubotted has not picked up anything.  I uninstall sendori.  The TCPView software does not pick up or show any of the ip's that Malwarebytes is blocking.

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 12:55:27 PM, on 11/8/2013
Platform: Unknown Windows (WinNT 6.02.1008)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v10.0 (10.00.9200.16537)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Seagate\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\ApplePhotoStreams.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Roxio\OEM\Roxio Burn\RoxioBurnLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\iCloudServices.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Sendori\SendoriTray.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Seagate\DiscWizard\DiscWizardMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP Software Update\hpwuschd2.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\APSDaemon.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\AppleIEDAV.exe
C:\Users\Michaels\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_TCPView.zip\Tcpview.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://g.msn.com/USSMB/1
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.my.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=255141
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=255141
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: &Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: ExplorerBHO Class - {449D0D6E-2412-4E61-B68F-1CB625CD9E52} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicExplorer32.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O2 - BHO: ClassicIE9BHO Class - {EA801577-E6AD-4BD5-8F71-4BE0154331A4} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicIE9DLL_32.dll
O2 - BHO: DVDVideoSoft.WebPageAdjuster - {EE932B49-D5C0-4D19-A3DA-CE0849258DE6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DVDVideoSoft\bin\IEDownloadMenuAndBtns.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: SingleInstance Class - {FDAD4DA1-61A2-4FD8-9C17-86F7AC245081} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\YTSingleInstance.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Classic Explorer Bar - {553891B7-A0D5-4526-BE18-D3CE461D6310} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicExplorer32.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Google Toolbar - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APSDaemon] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\APSDaemon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Desktop Disc Tool] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Roxio\OEM\Roxio Burn\RoxioBurnLauncher.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RoxWatchTray] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Roxio Shared\OEM\12.0\SharedCOM\RoxWatchTray12OEM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Sendori Tray] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Sendori\SendoriTray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SMessaging] C:\Users\Michaels\AppData\Local\Strongvault Online Backup\SMessaging.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DiscWizardMonitor.exe] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Seagate\DiscWizard\DiscWizardMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files (x86)\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ApplePhotoStreams] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\ApplePhotoStreams.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [com.apple.dav.bookmarks.daemon] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\BookmarkDAV_client.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [iCloudServices] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\iCloudServices.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [GoogleChromeAutoLaunch_529C7B36B0CDE3028A18734CA053869F] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --no-startup-window
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [HP Officejet Pro 8600 (NET)] "C:\Program Files\HP\HP Officejet Pro 8600\Bin\ScanToPCActivationApp.exe" -deviceID "CN338B3J7205KD:NW" -scfn "HP Officejet Pro 8600 (NET)" -AutoStart 1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AppleIEDAV] C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Internet Services\AppleIEDAV.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2205873783-2995129172-3348172197-1004\..\RunOnce: [WAB Migrate] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Mail\wab.exe /Upgrade (User 'LogMeInRemoteUser')
O4 - Startup: Monitor Ink Alerts - HP Officejet Pro 8600 (Network).lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Free YouTube Download - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DVDVideoSoft\plugins\freeytvdownloader.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Free YouTube to MP3 Converter - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DVDVideoSoft\plugins\freeytmp3downloader.htm
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {56753E59-AF1D-4FBA-9E15-31557124ADA2} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicIE9_32.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Classic IE9 Settings - {56753E59-AF1D-4FBA-9E15-31557124ADA2} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicIE9_32.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {64964764-1101-4bbd-8891-B56B1A53B9B3} - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicExplorer32.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~1\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Free YouTube Download - {EE932B49-D5C0-4D19-A3DA-CE0849258DE6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DVDVideoSoft\bin\IEDownloadMenuAndBtns.dll (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Free YouTube Download - {EE932B49-D5C0-4D19-A3DA-CE0849258DE6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DVDVideoSoft\bin\IEDownloadMenuAndBtns.dll (file missing)
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{BFE1E4A2-24B6-4A7C-8EFF-F6E304DB2499}: NameServer = 192.168.1.254
O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe Acrobat Update Service (AdobeARMservice) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Flash Player Update Service (AdobeFlashPlayerUpdateSvc) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Application Sendori - Sendori, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Sendori\SendoriSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Classic Shell Service (ClassicShellService) - IvoSoft - C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicShellService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Content Protection HECI Service (cphs) - Intel Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\SysWow64\IntelCpHeciSvc.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Logitech Bluetooth Service (LBTServ) - Logitech, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\Bluetooth\lbtserv.exe
O23 - Service: LMIGuardianSvc - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\LMIGuardianSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn Maintenance Service (LMIMaint) - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\RaMaint.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\LogMeIn\x64\LogMeIn.exe
O23 - Service: MBAMScheduler - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe
O23 - Service: MBAMService - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @mqutil.dll,-6102 (MSMQ) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\mqsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: RoxMediaDB12OEM - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Roxio Shared\OEM\12.0\SharedCOM\RoxMediaDB12OEM.exe
O23 - Service: Roxio Hard Drive Watcher 12 (RoxWatch12) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Roxio Shared\OEM\12.0\SharedCOM\RoxWatch12OEM.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Service Sendori - sendori - C:\Program Files (x86)\Sendori\Sendori.Service.exe
O23 - Service: Seagate Scheduler2 Service (SgtSch2Svc) - Seagate - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Seagate\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
O23 - Service: sndappv2 - Sendori - C:\Program Files (x86)\Sendori\sndappv2.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: stllssvr - MicroVision Development, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\SureThing Shared\stllssvr.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%ProgramFiles%\Windows Defender\MpAsDesc.dll,-310 (WinDefend) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%PROGRAMFILES%\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe,-101 (WMPNetworkSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe (file missing)

--
End of file - 13668 bytes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
Comment Utility
Try disabling Malwarebytes temporarily, so TcpView can identify the process.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
These seem suspicious to me:

O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\sendori.dll
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\locator.exe (file missing)

I would do a TCP reset and then a winsock reset:

TCP Reset - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
Winsock Reset - (should work in XP and 7 as well)

Reset Winsock for Windows Vista

To reset Winsock for Windows Vista, follow these steps:

1.Click Start, type cmd in the Start Search box, right-click cmd.exe, click Run as administrator, and then press Continue.
2.Type netsh winsock reset at the command prompt, and then press ENTER.

Note If the command is typed incorrectly, you will receive an error message. Type the command again. When the command is completed successfully, a confirmation appears, followed by a new command prompt. Then, go to step 3.

3.Type exit, and then press ENTER.

REBOOT!

After you reboot, reset IE to defaults (google it for your specific version)

Then do a cleanup and virus removal:

http://bit.ly/HVE57U

See if that does the trick.

Regards,
Chris M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
I'll try that, probably tomorrow.  I was going to open a ticket with Malwarebytes and see if they could help as well but I will try you're suggestion first.  Thank You.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
I'm resetting tcp and winsock but the remote pc needs to restart.  No one is on the other end and my problem is the pc is set to startup with boot options.  I set this via command prompt using the command bcdedit /sec {bootmgr} displaybootmenu yes
Now I can't figure out how to remove this so it boots up in normal mode.  I tried the same command with "no" instead of yes but it doesn't like it.  ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
NEVERMIND.  I got it turned off and to boot in normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Nice FutureTech, it worked.  That was a pain in my rear.  Can you tell me why your fix worked?  Short and Sweet?  Or give a link?  I'd like to understand what was happening.
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
Comment Utility
Hint: Potentially a malicious/interfering Winsock LSP.  The reset command removes the reference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
PCGalOfCal - the above expert is absolutely correct.  It's only from pulling my hair out for many years and encountering this same kind of thing.  When all else fails with internet connections, the tcp/ip reset and winsock reset seem to do it.

Glad I could help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Thank You!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
It was ok for a few hours and it's doing it again.  I'll try fixing the suspicious hijackthis entries and run some other malware and/or virus scans tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
It ended up working after all.  Without me doing anything extra.  For some reason a few pop ups occurred but then it was and has been fine since.  So resetting tcp and winsock worked.
0