Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Bubble Chart or Scatter Plot

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am trying to create a graph that would show revenue on the x axis and time spent on the Y axis and then the dots would grow in size based on revenue and I also want the color of the dot to change based on satisfaction level rating.  Here is the some sample date

Customer      Revenue         time Hr             satisfaction
Cust A      25000            10                       5
Cust B      17500            5.5                       3
Cust C      7000             8                       2
Cust D      12000             9                       4

The dot would be red if it was 1 or 2, Yellow if it was 3 and Green if it is 4 or 5.

Thanks,
Montrof
0
Comment
Question by:montrof
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634740
The values must be arranged different for a bubble chart.
3 values each series, X-axis (Revenue), Y-axis (Time) and Bubble size (set to Revenue/1000).
Changing chart series colours (Satisfaction) is done with VBA.
Try attached sheet, change some values, and press the button to set the colours.
Bubble-Chart-colours.xlsm
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39635155
It seems odd to use Revenue for both the X-axis and the size of the bubble.

It would be much more normal to put the Customer names on the Category axis, with Time on the Y-axis, Revenue for bubble size and color for satisfaction.

If you don't care about customer names, then you could put Revenue on the X-axis, Time on the Y-axis and Satisfaction as bubble size.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39635755
Is it possible to use names on the Category axis?

To my knowledge, a bubble chart is like an X-Y scatter chart, and only values can be used for X, Y and bubble size.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39637794
While the native bubble chart may be like an X-Y scatter chart, you can make a pretty convincing fake using a line chart along with some VBA.

The suggested code traps changes to two named ranges: Revenue and Satisfaction. If one of those values are changed, then the Worksheet_Change sub calls the sub SetBubbleSizeAndColor. That sub in turn scales the marker to one point per $1000 revenue, and sets the color of each marker according to the requested satisfaction scale.
'This sub goes in the code pane for the worksheet with the chart. It won't work at all if installed anywhere else. 

Where hgholt had a different series for each customer, I decided to have a single series for all customers. Doing so made for a more compact data table for the chart. That difference, however, meant that I had to set bubble size and color for each point within a single series rather than for the series collection item. The Select Case block of code used to set marker color came from hgholt's sub.
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
Dim rgRevenue As Range, rgSatisfaction As Range
Set rgRevenue = Range("Revenue")
Set rgSatisfaction = Range("Satisfaction")
If Not Intersect(Target, Union(rgRevenue, rgSatisfaction)) Is Nothing Then SetBubbleSizeAndColor
End Sub

'This sub goes in a regular module sheet
Sub SetBubbleSizeAndColor()
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    Dim rgRevenue As Range, rgSatisfaction As Range
    Dim iSatisfactionValue As Integer
    Dim i As Long, n As Long
    Dim dColorValue As Double
    Dim pt As Point
    Dim dRevenueScale As Double
    
    Set ws = ActiveSheet
    Set rgRevenue = ws.Range("Revenue")
    Set rgSatisfaction = ws.Range("Satisfaction")
    dRevenueScale = 1000  '$1000 revenue = 1 point
    
    With ws.ChartObjects(1).Chart.SeriesCollection(1)
        n = .Points.Count
        For i = 1 To n
            .Points(i).MarkerSize = CInt(rgRevenue.Cells(i).Value / dRevenueScale)
            Select Case rgSatisfaction.Cells(i).Value
                Case 1 To 2
                    dColorValue = 255 'Red
                Case 3
                    dColorValue = 65535 'Yellow
                Case 4 To 5
                    dColorValue = 5296274 'Green
            End Select
            .Points(i).MarkerBackgroundColor = dColorValue
            .Points(i).MarkerForegroundColor = dColorValue
        Next
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

Bubble-Chart-Q28289384.xlsm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39640017
Smart solution to make a line chart look like a bubble chart.
I save it for future use.
0