Solved

Win7 access to SBS 2003 very slow

Posted on 2013-11-08
22
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Problem: A new Win 7 system running a P2P connection to a SBS 2003 domain server for access to file shares.  The user is running Office 2013 on the desktop. The server is being decommissioned.

I originally thought that we were having a network time out whenever accessing “Office” files on the server (very long access times), but now not so sure. Non-office file access is normal. DNS does not appear to be an issue.

I am hoping it is something simple!  Ideas any one?

Thx - sfsrm
0
Comment
Question by:sfsrm
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 125 total points
ID: 39635546
Open an elevated prompt on the Windows 7 machine and run

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=restricted

A reboot might be neccessary
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 125 total points
ID: 39635827
You should run the SBS 2003 Best Practice Advisor and fix everything it finds...I suspect you will be running some scripts to turn some things off on the SBS server
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39637787
So they're not logging into the domain,it's a mapped url drive thing?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 39638041
Why P2P and not Domain Joined?  You mention DNS is OK, but make sure the client is assigned the domain suffix either through DHCP or manually, you can do so under the DNS tab of the advanced TCP/IP properties of the NIC in the "use this suffix for this connection" box.  Also make sure DNS points ONLY to the SBS.  Do not add a router or ISP even as an alternate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39643271
All - thanks for the comments.  I applied the suggestions one step at a time - as follows:

1. Best Practice Advisor,  there were several problems with the server (inherited box).  These were fixed and tested with the workstation.  Did not solve the problem.

2. Run the netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=restricted command on the work station.  Did not resolve the problem.

3.  The reason we are P2P and not domain based is because we are removing the server from the mix and going with a hosted systems.  Servers will not be required.

4. Verified that the DNS setting on the workstation are set as suggested.  Checked off "use this suffix for this connection"  in the NIC properties.

Sad to say that the problem is not resolved.  As an additional note, the office  file(s) in use will almost immediately go to a "xxxx not responding" message then churn away for an extended period of time before completing.  

Your comments are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 39646401
4. "Checked off "use this suffix for this connection"  in the NIC properties."
I assume you added the suffix as well?

This issue has come up often.  Below is a collection of suggestions I have provided in various posts in the past:


Slow browsing for files is often related to Windows searching for old links that no longer exist.  Finding these can sometimes be a bit time consuming. A few places to look:
-Network places. Look for links/connections that no longer exist.
  (I prefer to also turn off "automatically search for network folders and printers". Locate by going to the menu bar of my computer | tools | folder options | View | fist item)
-My computer. Look for mapped drives that are disconnected.
-Start menu "recent Documents". To clear; right click on task bar and choose properties | start menu tab | customize | advanced | clear list
-If the Word or Excel applications are slow opening the files from the menu, clear the recent document list within the application. To do so in Word; open the application | on the menu bar choose  tools | options | general | un-check "recently used file list | choose OK to apply | then you can go back in and re-enable. Excel is similar.

Other items that may help:
-On the explorer menu bar choose tools | folder options | view | un-check "show pop-up description for folder and desktop items"
-It has also been suggested choosing "use Windows classic folders" on the general tab can help, but I have never found that to help

There are some known issues with newer advanced NIC properties such as "Task Offloading", and “Receive-Side Scaling” which drastically affect performance and stability of file share access if enabled and especially if you are running older drivers. The following outline  changing for the command line but I have found in some cases you have to do so within the advanced NIC properties for them to take effect. Any of these changes require a reboot to take effect.

To disable Receive-Side Scaling, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the following command:
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled

To disable Task Offload, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled

To disable Add-On Congestion Control Provider, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none

For more information Information about the TCP Chimney Offload, Receive Side Scaling, and Network Direct Memory Access features in Windows Server 2008
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189029

Related blog articles:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/11/14/the-effect-of-tcp-chimney-offload-on-viewing-network-traffic.aspx
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/05/15/backward-compatible-networking-with-server-core.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037
http://msmvps.com/blogs/thenakedmvp/archive/2010/02/23/rss-tcp-offloading-strikes-again-microsoft-should-kill-this-feature-for-the-masses.aspx
http://www.petestilgoe.com/2008/01/sbs-2003-sp2-broadcom-nics-slow-network/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39646420
>Verified that the DNS setting on the workstation are set as suggested.  Checked off "use this suffix for this connection"  in the NIC properties.

Unless you are using AD,the server DNS is meaningless.

Is the W7 set to workgroup only?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39646442
If the server DNS is "meaningless" and you use the ISP instead, how are you going to resolve the server name?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39646473
If he's using  workgroup sharing , netbios broadcast ,wins or just map using unc or ip address.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39646501
Those should work but to access the server (SBS) requires using an AD account thus the DNS domain suffix will be needed.

I agree there are alternatives but if it tries to use DNS, and the server is not the primary DNS server it will contact the ISP and there will be a delay until it times out.  It is SBS which still has WINS, assuming the WINS server is assigned to the client, but Win7 and most O/S's today rely on DNS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39646512
Well,he is complaining of slowness and my thinking is it's because he is using the SBS as a workgroup resource instead of AD.

It very well could be drive mappings that are no longer there,but my gut feeling is SBS just doesn't like being used as a workgroup resource.

He could just create another profile on the W7 and see if it goes away.

Just a thought,but could it be an oplock issue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39646580
would opslock affect non-database files?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39646601
Yup.

Seen it on Word docs and Excel spread sheets.

Had a real nasty bug with oplocks back in my Netware days where it would lock the server up just opening Word or Excel files.

I became very knowledgeable about oplocks after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39646875
Guys,  Thx for the dialogue.  I am going to be on site over the nexr couple of days to work on this problem + other stuff.  This client will become a P2P based "Business in a Box" deployment - hybrid cloud -  without a server in the mix.  My 1st crack at this type of setup but I am certain that it will work.  Very attractive offerring to small (-10 user) businesses who are comfortable working with the cloud. I have two other clients lined up for a similar deployment so I have got to get this on right.

I will work though the discussion here while on-site tomorrow and report back here.  Again, thanks for the time.

sfsrm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39646884
The issue is so long as you want to access the SBS you still need to deal with AD and DNS, though that may not be your performance issue.

Though I don't have a problem with cloud services I still cannot imagine the complete removal of a local server running AD and DNS.  That server could be a Foundation server running on good PC hardware or an HP Microserver.  Just my thoughts.  

In 15 years of IT the most complicated thing I have had to deal with is P2P and security :-)  Domains are so much easier to manage and monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39655664
Status on this problem:  Bigger problems than 1st thought.  While on-site I discovered that workstations were not able to join the domain - but was able to fix enough of the broken (SERVER) components enough to continue with a rollout of some new domain based desktops.

In the process discovered that the server install is somewhat of a mess in several areas.  Looks like too many hands and not enough skills have been fiddling over a considerable period of time - this is a new client and I did not dig deeply enough before taking them on and am now paying the price (comment).

Although I fixed the Join-domain problem, the  original problem of "Win7 access to SBS 2003 very slow"  still remains AND I cannot get this single workstation to join the domain.  I think that I have to resolve the "join" problem before I can fix the "slow" problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39656847
Then you probably need to run the sbs best practices analyzer on that system.

Probably not patched in years.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39656876
If joining domain is a problem are you sure DNS is correct? As mentioned earlier if there is a DNS server listed in the client other than your internal DNS server, even as an alternate, or the DNS suffix is missing (assigned automatically if the server is the DHCP server), then you will have name resolution problems, slow logons, slow initial file access, and cannot join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39656915
SBS best practices analyzer run on the sever  and all critical issues fixed.  also, the DNS on the local machine contains internal IPs only.  All other systems in the network are functioning correctly.  I will double check the DNS suffix on the problem machine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39656954
One of the "fixes" that bit me in the butt at one point is that the spacks for server 2003 family and sbs 2003,were two separate patches.

This was never really called out in the BPA.

But then again my issues with M$ not being forthcoming go back a long way these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39676409
Problem resolved.  Fixed a very broken server (DNS, DHCP, zone definitions, networking services and management,...) cleaned up the DNS on the Win 7 box, Joined the Win 7 machine to the domain, and bingo, problem solved. Thx to everyone for your assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39676416
Thx all!
0