Solved

Windows 2012 Standard to Windows 2012 Standard R2 Upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-08
13
800 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Well.... I am glad to see that the Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 is free but how about the Windows 2012 Standard to Windows 2012 Standard R2? Is that a freebie? How can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39634452
Not free. Like any R2 release, you buy a license or you get it under Software Assurance if you bought that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39634455
2012 R2 is not free unless you have software assurance then you can move from 2012 to 2012 R2

this article explains it in more detail

http://www.zdnet.com/microsoft-ups-price-on-windows-server-2012-r2-datacenter-by-28-percent-7000019168/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634463
Wow. Microsoft sucked the big one this time. 2012 came out less than a year ago and they are changing to go to R2? Why do I feel raped?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39634494
Why should you? Car companies release new models every year. New iPhones come out every year. Darn it I didn't get that fingerprint scanner for free.

You bought 2012 with an expected set of features and an expected support life. Brighter of those have changed. So the "value" is also the same. If you feel taken advantage of, it is purely an arbitrary mental perception.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634527
Wow. You are saying Microsost should come out with a new server OS every year just like cars? and expect everyone who wants a new car every year to buy one? I don't think server or workstation OS's can be compared to automobiles like you are suggesting and to add insult to injury not even a year has gone by between 2012 and 2012 R2.

   Microsoft obviously knew better at least with Windows 8. The Upgrade to 8.1 is free so ... their philosophy is what? Rape the corporate user but cut the public a break? Ya right.....
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39634574
Why not? Consumer electronics do it. Cars do it. If you want a new car every year, you buy one. And if you don't, you can skip. Your rant didn't factually point out one thing wrong with the car or consumer electronics analogy.

Heck, look at how many questions are on EE about server 2003 and exchange 2003, or even server 2000 from time to time. Skipping versions is not unheard of. And for courage users that always want the latest, that is what SA is for... and that too is not new. Much like leasing a car instead of buying. So no "raping" of courage customers is occurring.

Luckily neither my opinion nor your self-entitled rant matters regarding accepting the answer to the question originally asked. Is it free? No. You can agree or disagree with Microsoft's motives, but it doesn't change the answer, and this isn't a Microsoft feedback forum. Close the question and move on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634647
Your "self-entitle rant" and the comparison of operating systems to electronics and cars isn't really relavant or comparitive. What exactly do you think would happen if Microsoft came out with a new Desktop OS or a new Server OS every year? Think about it. It would take me a hour to switch to a new car but it would take a company weeks, if not months, to switch to a new server OS. The comparison isn't real.

   When you buy an OS your don't expect a new model to come out less than a year after purchasing and I don't think you can site an example where that has ever happened. Doing something like that really implies one of two things. Microsoft either went off half-baked and shouldn't have put out 2012 as early as they did or they are running low on cash and put out R2 just to try and help the bottom line. Either way the time lapse between the original and R2 just shouldn't have been.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39634702
"When you buy an OS your don't expect a new model to come out less than a year after purchasing and I don't think you can site an example where that has ever happened. "

Apple Leopard, snow leopard, lion, and mouuntain lion. All roughly on a year cadence. Some slightly more, others slightly less. All at a cost. Consider an example cited.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634749
Wow! I didn't know Microsoft made Apple Leopard, snow leopard, lion, and mouuntain lion. You learn something new every day!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39634760
You never specified Microsoft. You said "when you buy an OS."

Regardless, you asked a question. You've gotten MORE than a complete and accurate answer. This debate is pointless. I'm done arguing with you.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39634787
Good for you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrobinson6274
ID: 40057340
I know this is going to sound strange but this Thread and debate was very useful to me. I just received three 2012 servers last week, two with 2012 Standard and one with 2012 R2. Of course I'm thinking I can just upgrade my 2012 to 2012 R2, but I couldn't find any article defining why until I came across this thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tim Wilson
ID: 40360348
Yes. Besides the temper tantrums, this was a helpful thread. Thanks folks!
0