Solved

Sonicwall Basic Setup

Posted on 2013-11-08
12
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Have a Sonicwall NSA220, to replace a Cisco ASA.  We want the web content filtering piece and some other Sonicwall features.
Anyway, I reset the Sonicwall and login to the 192.168.168.168 start page.
I enter in my WAN settings.  I enter in the LAN settings.  (Both taken from the Cisco ASA, so I know they work).
I then go to the data closet and move the cables from the ASA to the Sonicwall and no one can connect.

Am I correct to assume that this basic setup is a basic "many users using internal non routable IPs" NATing to one external "Real IP Address"?  If so, what am I doing wrong that it won't work?
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, 1 Static IP to many internally NATed IPs is one of many setups NSA220 is capable of.

You may want to connect the WAN and LAN connections to the SonicWall before you start trying to configure the interfaces. The Sonicwall will likely need to be Activated and Registered within the interface before it will let users out.

Make sure to change the SonicWall X0 IP interface to match your LAN.

Double check your subnet masks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
I concur, it will need activated.

 I would run the setup wizard in the upper right as well.

It would not hurt to reboot the WAN router either.   Have you confirmed that the WAN has a link i.e. that it auto negotiated properly?  

If you have done those steps and still cannot access the internet, then it will be time to take a look at the nat rules as well as the LAN --> WAN firewall rule.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
Comment Utility
Hi dougp23,

Like you were assuming a general setup doesn't get any easier than on a SonicWALL. Typically if you have issue it's something really basic:

WAN plugs into X1.
Make sure the Gateway Address is not flipflopped with the SonicWALL IP address (sometimes I see people flipflop these based on the terminology used).
Also the LAN Interface Address should match your LAN subnet, e.g. 192.168.x.x. rather than the default because your DHCP may be in a different subnet in the ASA.

Let me know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Did you make sure that the DHCP server is turned on? By default, it should be, but just to be sure. Also, what cables did you plug into what ports on your NSA device?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Activation is not relevant quite yet. That would prevent you from using certain features like the Content Filter, but it would not prevent connectivity. Also forgot to ask what type of connection you have from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
Comment Utility
Connectivity is from Comcast, something like 30Mb down and 2Mb up.  
I checked my Gateways, Subnets, all that, it all looks good.  Yet everytime I take the WAN and LAN ports from the ASA and plug them into the WAN and LAN ports on the Sonicwall, we go dead.  No NATing happening, no one can get to the Internet.  I then move the cables back to the ASA, reboot the ASA, and it's all good.
Maybe I need to move the cables and reboot the Sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:diverseit
diverseit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd power cycle the network for sure, which would include rebooting the SonicWALL. It's just really strange....there should be no issues whatsoever getting the SonicWALL up.

Let's first figure out if your SonicWALL is even getting online. When you have the SonicWALL in place (active) go to System > Diagnostics then select Check Network Settings in the drop down next to Diagnostic Tool, then check all the boxes and click Test All Selected. You can also select Ping and test 8.8.8.8 or the like. Tell me what fails...they all should be successful with responses in (ms).

Is this a new SonicWALL (starting from Default Configurations)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
Comment Utility
Hey diverseit,

Testing is a little tough, since to properly test, I must swap out the ASA, taking down the entire network!  I do have some static internal and external IPs  I could use as a test, I guess.  
I agree, I last used Sonicwalls about eight years ago, and they were drop dead easy to setup and maintain.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
Comment Utility
Maybe lunch time...after-hours...I don't know...but it should take 5-10 minutes max. Without the tests we won't know how to proceed troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Dumb question, but the lan and wan settings on your sonicwall match the ASA, right? Including subnet mask,etc. And have you checked to see if any machines could at least ping the sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougp23
Comment Utility
Activated it, and now it seems to be fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
Comment Utility
Glad I could help and that you got this taken care of! Thanks for the points!
0