Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 vm on windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Everyone,
I just bought a brand new windows 8 pro computer. But, I need to run a windows 7 virtual machine in it for legacy applications. I don't want to buy a seperate windows 7 license.

Any tips or ideas?

Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Jack5Back
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1600 total points
ID: 39634472
you need to have a license for that virtual installation; it doesn't work like XP mode did earlier
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 400 total points
ID: 39635002
Seth2470 is right a separate Windows 7 license is needed to run Windows 7 in a virtual machine.
0