Solved

JSON to Oracle 12c

Posted on 2013-11-08
7
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a json feed, that i would like to import into my oracle DB.

Is there a way of doing this natively with oracle 12c?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39634560
There is no direct json to table import method.

However, if you can convert to xml, you can use oracle's XDB functionality to read and parse it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39634656
i can get the data in xml as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39634667
can XDB get the xml feed from a url ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39634705
yes, simplest form would be do something like...


select httpuritype('http://some.domain.com/interesting_file.xml').getxml() from dual

which would read the file into an xmltype column

if you need authentication, or schema validation or service interaction then you'll need to use some of the packages to negotiate the communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39634718
sdstuber, yeah. before i read this i had just gotten there.

I do need to authenticate with the server.

When i used the above method. I got

ORA-29273: HTTP request failed
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_HTTP", line 1817
ORA-29024: Certificate validation failure
ORA-06512: at "SYS.HTTPURITYPE", line 41
29273. 00000 -  "HTTP request failed"
*Cause:    The UTL_HTTP package failed to execute the HTTP request.
*Action:   Use get_detailed_sqlerrm to check the detailed error message.
           Fix the error and retry the HTTP request.

Open in new window


Can you point me in the right direction? thanks as always
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39634747
I can't help with the authentication piece.

As far as parsing a JSON format into Oracle, I posted this a while back.  It's not pretty but it worked in that case:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28241626.html#a39499591
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39634800
both feeds json or xml would require authentication, i am looking to oracle wallet manager now to get certificates installed.
0