Solved

How to add Office 2010 KMS key to existing 2008 Enterprise kms host server

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

Iam trying to add Office 2010 KMS key to existing 2008 Enterprise KMS host server .
Will this be possible.

The below post says that Unfortunately Window 2008 is not supported as an Office 2010 KMS host.

But mine is a Microsoft 2008 Enterprise . I tried to downlaod Office 2010 KMS host license pack
and install it on the 2008 enterprise server and it says incompatible version.#

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25095


Please let me know if there is another way to add office 2010 KMS into 2008 Enterprise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately there is no way to use Office 2010 KMS on Windows 2008.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981859/en-us


"    Do one of the following on a supported operating system:
        Upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2.
        Downgrade to Windows Server 2003.
        Run the KMS host on a Windows 7 computer.
    Run a virtual machine of a supported operating system on the Windows Server 2008 computer.
    Use MAK keys instead of KMS."

I'd install a VM running either Windows 7 or 2008 R2 and create a new KMS.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
We recently had the same issue, Windows 2008 Enterprise with KMS and Certificate Authority roles.  Rather than upgrade, we created a secondary Windows 2008 R2 KMS Server.  We then followed the steps outlined in the following article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793419.aspx to add DNS SRV Records and now when our clients attempt to activate it tries both servers, we can also manually force the clients to look at the second if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Hi

I have now designated a windows 2008R2  as a kms host.I have sucessfully activated the KMS. I also set up the Office 2010 KMS host on the same server, by installing office 2010 KMS host licence pack.
 slmgr.vbs /ipk KmsKey

slmgr.vbs /ato

On the client iam getting 12288 if i open the event it says:
The client has sent an activation request to the key management service machine . If i see the information it is pointing to a Server-A which i removed from our network long time ago.I searched the DNS if it has any _VLMCS  and i cant find any entry.

I saw the next event 12288 and it says
The client has sent an activation request to the key management service machine
Here it shows the right server Server-B, where i installed the KMS host pack licence.

If iam right the clients are finding two different entries of which office is not getting activated. Is there a way to find the _VLMCS  entry for Server-A in the DNS and delete
.Please suggest
Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
On a client start nslookup

at the prompt enter

set q=srv
 
_vlmcs._tcp

You should get a list of all KMS servers known to your DNS.
Remove the unwanted ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
I did this on a XP PC and I get

*** Server2.local cant find _vlmcs_tcp:non-existent domain
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Where did the . between _vlmcs and _tcp go?
And did you enter

set q=SRV

first?

If everything was ok that would mean there are no registered KMS servers in your DNS?!
0