[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to plan your javascript apps

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi
 
I'm aiming to build a simple game with javascript.

Whats the best way to plan  javascript apps?
is pseudo code the best method or are there better ways?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634532
Great Question!

I think any plan for any kind of web development should be catered to the developers own personal style. Some developers like to write out design and functional specs, others will take more of a visual approach, and build flow charts and/or diagrams. Pseudo code is also another method a lot of developers take.

To start off with, I would recommend coming up with a list of what you want the application do. Make it a high level list, and then from there, you can break down each item into separate JS functions.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634969
For Javascript of any size I generally take linear modularization approach.  

1. List the actions that need to be processed in the order that they must be done.

2. Do a skeleton  high level controller to establish general structure.

3. At this point you should have a pretty good idea of the interface variables that will  need to have defined globally so list them.

4. Now create empty functions that have a comment indicating what you are going to do there.

5. Now start coding with the expectation that as you move down through the sequence you will discover that some of your assumptions were wrong and adjust for the new reality.

Cd&
0