Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On a Windows 2008r2 server, how can I remove ghost drive mappings that were left behind from a drive that was externally attached?

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
On my Windows 7 machine I go into Windows Explorer\Network
I get a list of computers.

I click on the Windows 2008r2 Server, then I see a list of its shared drive mappings.

Some of the drive mappings are live and still available and some are ghost drive mappings that no longer exist. The ghost drive mappings were previously being shared by the Windows 2008r2 Server, but the drives have been removed but the mappings still show up.
0
Comment
Question by:Created
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39634634
You need to remove the drive mappings on the server through the management console. Using the traditional Computer Management console, you'd open up Shared Folders/Shares and then delete the ones pointing to resources that no longer exist.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634643
You should be able to use the net share command to see the list of shares, and then use it to delete a share that goes to a path that doesn't exist anymore.  

Command Syntax:
The syntax of this command is:

NET SHARE
sharename
          sharename=drive:path [/GRANT:user,[READ | CHANGE | FULL]]
                               [/USERS:number | /UNLIMITED]
                               [/REMARK:"text"]
                               [/CACHE:Manual | Documents| Programs | BranchCach
e | None]
          sharename [/USERS:number | /UNLIMITED]
                    [/REMARK:"text"]
                    [/CACHE:Manual | Documents | Programs | BranchCache | None]
          {sharename | devicename | drive:path} /DELETE
          sharename \\computername /DELETE

Open in new window


So the command would be something like this:

net share \\paththat\doesntexist /delete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Created
ID: 39634658
Thx for the quick response. That did the trick.
0