[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

140GB data copy, only need to copy changed files

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
So I am migrating data between an old server and a newly built server to replace this old file server.
The data drive has been copied already, i did this about a month and a half ago, tonight is the file cut over, i need to do a final copy of data, but i dont want to copy ALL the data over again, just anything that is changed, or new..  I was recommended to use Robocopy, but i was wondering if anyone has something simpler.  I cannot really find out what i need with Robocopy.

I was hoping someone could recommend a Robocopy or Xcopy command that would help me copy only new data from old server to the new server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:griffinzx10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634669
robocopy oldserver newserver /XO /E should copy everything thats new or changed, add /FTT if copying to a network share.


If you only want changed.. and not new files then it would be robocopy oldserver newserver /XO /XN but I don't think you would want this.

If you only want NEW data (not changed files, and not older files) it would be robocopy oldserver newserver /XO /XC but again I think you would want NEW and CHANGED files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39634690
You can use Beyond Compare from Scootersoftware, to do folder comparisons between the 2 locations.  it will show you missing folders and files (Blue) and which version is newest (red)
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffinzx10
ID: 39634698
RaithZ thank you for your reply, i have a few questions:

Will - oldserver newserver /XO /E copy all directories and sub-directories???  Also the /FTT what does that do?  I mapped a drive from the old server to the new server, and i am running this from the new server... for example would my command be:

robocopy Y:\apps E:\apps /XO /E

where Y ='s the OLD SERVER and APPS is a directory with sub directories
E ='s new server's E drive.  (For additional info, the Y Drive on the new server is the E drive on the old server)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39640212
Yes the /E causes all sub-directories, including empty ones to be copied.  the /FTT causes the program to assume FAT timestamps, giving it a 2 second variance in determining if the time-stamp on the source file matches the destination (this is part of how it determines what is newer, what is older, etc) this is needed with network shares since the timestamps can sometimes be a second or two off from the server.

If you are running this on your new server, and you want to pull the files from the old server yes that command would be correct, but you would also want the /FTT to make sure you don't copy things unnecessarily in the case of a second or two difference in the time-stamp.

Also what pjam suggested could work if you wanted to manually see what folders/files have changed and copy them over.  BeyondCompare is a very good piece of software and has a 30 day trial with no limitations.  It might be a good idea to use it before using Robocopy so you get a good idea of what Robocopy should be copying.
0