Solved

Hard drive not seen as full size

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
754 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to add a Seagate 4TB hard drive to a Dell Precision 380 desktop running XP Pro. The BIOS reconizes it as a 4TB drive but Windows Disk management sees it as 1.6TB. I want this a 2nd drive just for data
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
You have probably formatted in NTFS which would require creating partitions with a third party App.
You need to review GPT at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/windows/hardware/gg463524.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
Comment Utility
You may have to run windows updates as windows xp cannot by default read disks over 1TB unless you install the patches from windows updates.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
Comment Utility
This answered EE question may have some bearing on the problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_27908075.html

Older hardware and OSes struggle with the much newer Advanced Format drives of more than 2.2TB, as such drives use larger sector sizes to stay inside the 2^32 sector count limit imposed by the MBR in systems such as yours.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If your XP is the normal 32 bit version, it won't support a GPT disk, so you will have to use the disk as an MBR disk where you are limited to 2TB max size, which comes down to the 1.6 TB size which you see now.

If you are using XP 64 bit, then you can convert the disk to a GPT disk within diskmanagement and after that you will have it's full size available. But be aware the the conversion is destructive, so any data you already have on the disk will be lost.

Anyway, as Windows XP is obsolete anyway I think it is rather odd you are adding a bigger disk to the system. Remember support for that OS will cease next June, after that no updates and a system that will get easier to attack daily. You should upgrade to Windows 7 asap., which by the way can use GPT disks even in it's 32bit version (it just can't boot from that disk, but as data disk it would be fine).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
a system that old i can't see how the drive can even function properly - you'll hit hardware limitations before you get to anything in the operating system

spec sheet states 2tb maximum storage

http://www.itema-pg.com/PC/Desktop/precn_380_en_spec.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nestey
Comment Utility
Thanks all looks like I will upgrade this machine to Win 7
0