Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 de-configure SCEP

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Using SCCM 2012 on Win 2012.  I have a collection that I want to de-configure SCEP and move them all to un-managed.  Is there an easy way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leon Taljaard
ID: 39637890
Hi

Are you wanting to uninstall the client from the machines ? if so then you can use the following link to help you.

http://mutterances.com/cant-remove-system-center-2012-endpoint-protection-client-it-just-keeps-reinstalling/

You might need to remove them from the EP install collection before as well and then just reinstall the SCCM client if needed.

Hope this helps

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39638616
No at this point I'd rather they were not uninstalled but rather un-managed.  If Possible after that I will need to remove the SCCM client.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Taljaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638912
Hi

Well then you could maybe just remove them from the deployment collection, that way they will still have the SCCM & SCEP client on but no new updates sent to them or in the managed collection ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39650394
Why want you do to that?
If you just want Users to be able to change settings you can configure that in your SCEP Policy
You have to make sure the SCEP Agent get's Definition Updates...
Do you have a WSUS Server or any Group Policies to control SCEP?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39678220
I'm not into explaining why I want to do this.. I just need to know how to accomplish it.  the why's honestly don't matter do they?  I believe Leon has the right idea, a couple of test machines this worked on.. the clients SCEP was still installed just left in an un-managed state.
0