Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Total in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
GH1... $1,000.00

Detail      RunningTotal
-100             900
-90               810
-80               730
-85               645
-75               570

Need a running total to reset, but have a column next to the Detail...I made my example  "RunningTotal"
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39634864
WHen do you want it to reset?

When you say reset do you mean initialize to 1000?
If so, you can't use a running total.

Use 2 formulas

IN group header
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar myTotal;
myTotal := {SOmeField};

Open in new window


IN the detail section to calculate and display
WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar myTotal;
myTotal := myTotal + {DetailField}

Open in new window


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39635590
I assume that the figure in GH1 is from a field?

 You could use a running total, but you would need a formula too.

 Create a running total on the Detail column, set to reset for each group 1 (or wherever).

 Create a formula like the following and put it next to the Detail field:

{GH1 field} + {#running total}

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39637827
I need the details to reset based on the GroupHeader...The Value in the Group Header could is a Number (not a summary)
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39638836
CHange my first  formula to set the value.

WhilePrintingRecords;
GLobal NumberVar myTotal;
myTotal :=  1000;

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641195
Is the value in the group header in every record, or just the first one for each group?

 If it's in every record, then, like I said, you could have a running total on your "Detail" field and have it reset when the group changes, and then create a formula that subtracts the running total from the field that you're displaying in the group header.

 mlmcc's suggestion will work too, of course.  This is just another way you could handle it.

 James
0