Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder permissions in windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a user setup as a local Admin (member of local Admin group), but they cannot write to a specific folder.
How do I grant permissions so the user can write to the folder (program folder that should hold default login settings).
0
Comment
Question by:andrew5499
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39634856
Have you verified the Security Settings for the user?

Right-click the folder > Properties > Security
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39634901
If the folder is in your own user folder, they may not be able to write to it.

Move the folder to a C\Business\Folders location and give people who should be able to access the folder, permission to it. You can access folder security by right clicking on it as noted above.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639406
Please note that it is considered bad practice to keep settings that are subject to change in the program's folder. Those locations are protected. Use %appdata%.
The administrator is treated as a user. That's what UAC is about and has been about for the last 7 years... you encounter it right now for the first time? :)

To let the user write into that folder, you have to put his name in the ACL. Thanks to UAC, having the administrator group in the ACL alone won't let him.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew5499
ID: 39648971
Yes, I turned off UAC for this user and the program started writing to the folder. After a re-boot, of course.
0