?
Solved

Creating a Out of Office Public folder calendar - Office 365

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Previously had a on-premises Exchange with a public folder calendar we tracked Out of Office notices from co-workers.  

Looking for tips on doing this in Office 365.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1500 total points
ID: 39634909
You will likely need to setup a dedicated "Calendar" user and then setup that user's calendar(s) as needed.

Share the calendar(s) to the rest of the company w/ free busy, or as much as you wish to share between users.

You will also want to setup at least one user as a delegate for that Calendar user to allow for admin (cleanup) tasks.

We are currently using this setup to do the same OOO Calendar sharing.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39635303
You have MailTips for that, and they are way more convenient than checking additional calendars. Plus, they are on by default :)

If you insist on using actual calendar, create a shared mailbox and adjust the default calendar permissions for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39639242
MailTips are handy for (in application) popup messages to let you know about your message and its recipients before you hit the send button.
MailTips: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ff872400.aspx


However a popup message does not take the place of having a Calendar where one can look at ALL scheduled OOO events.
0