[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Exchange 2010 Distribution list with external users - external replies

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have an Distribution list on Exchange 2010. It contains both internal AD accounts and some external contact email addresses. When we send to the group it hands off inside and out and everyone gets it. We had one of the external users who is a group member then attempt to reply to it from his side of the Internet (he assumed all the members would receive his reply) and he claims no one is receiving it. I don't see anything in the message tracker, and I thought the header was stripped once the delivery was successful to an outside SMTP server and Exchange had done its thing. Did I miss something, or does this guy have a problem outside my organization and needs to take it up with them?
1
Comment
Question by:080813
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39638110
Distribution groups in Exchange 2010 by default do not allow an external sender to send email to the group. You need to disable the option that all senders must be authenticated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640364
This is a good practice to prevent SPAM from hitting your DL's.
If you want to check external responses, send to the DL but have replies sent to a different address.
0