[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 Need to relocate a hard disk from one local DS to another

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a server with a C and D drive.  Both disks are on datastore 1.  I need to move the D drive to datastore 2.  Is it as simple as:

Shut down server
Edit server settings and remove hard disk 2 (D drive)
copy the associated .vmdk file to datastore 2 ( I will make a server folder name that matches the one on DS1)
Readd hard disk 2 to the server but pointing it to the vmdk on datastore 2
Start the VM

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635005
Yes, it is as simple as that. But some VMware Administrators, make a mistake, so I would recommend you make a Backup of the VM before you start.

or at the very least the *.vmx file.

when removing the disk, make sure you select delete from virtual machine, not from disk! and then browse and add it back after the move.

this article I wrote shows how to copy

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

if you want to move or copy, it's fastest if you do it on the console or remotely via SSH, e.g. on the server, otherwise the vmdk is copied to the workstation via vSphere Client, and then back again to server! (slow...)

Also check for Snapshots, and if you have any, DO NOT move the disk! Sort out the snapshot issue first.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
ID: 39635286
If you are license for Storage vMotion, then you migrate the VM and in the datastore select advanced and and change the datastore only for disk 2 to the new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 39635361
I don't believe they have the license for vmotion.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39635813
No license for Storage vMotion, then a manual move is acceptable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 39636545
Yep it works as stated - thanks!
0