Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How  do you toggle some text based on a click event

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts!

Thanks to GaryC123 I am almost done with this project.  I just need to toggle between some text based on a click.

I have a loop that finds some information. If there is more than one record it creates a collapsible div that you can toggle to see the additional info.

I just need to be able to toggle between a "more" and "hide".

Right now if you click one div than all the other div's will change text as well. (however, they dont toggle so that's a start)

Also there is a "show/hide all" button that has to toggle the individual div's text as well .

Here is what I have so far:

<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
  $('div.moredates').hide();
  $('a.moredatesclick').click(function() {
    // find the next element after the one clicked and slideToggle it
    $(this).next().slideToggle();
    //$(this).hide();  // "more" stays visible 
    
  });
});
</script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
    $(".moredatesclick").click(function(){
        $('#visible').slideToggle();            
        $('.moredatesclick').html($('.moredatesclick').text() == 'Hide me' ? 'Show Me' : 'Hide me');
    });
})
</script>

                                  <a class="moredatesclick">more</a>
                                 <div class="moredates" data-collapsed="true">  </div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smfmetro10
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635073
Not sure I am following you...something like this
http://jsfiddle.net/cegqK/1/

$(function() {
  $('div.moredates').hide();

});
$(document).ready(function(){
    $(".moredatesclick").click(function(){
        $(this).next().slideToggle();            
        $(this).html($(this).text() == 'Hide me' ? 'Show Me' : 'Hide me');
    });
})

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39635769
Are you looking for a function that hides/shows some text fields, depending on one or more conditions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smfmetro10
ID: 39637364
Yep! Exactly! Thanks!
0