Solved

my cd-rom doesn't work, any other way I can install windows 7?

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

 I have a all-in-one dell studion one. I have vista on it but want to install windows7. I discovered that the cd/dvd rom doesn't work it just makes loud noises. What is another easy way to install windows 7 on here?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39635028
You could use an external USB DVD drive. Or use the following tool to create a bootable USB stick with your Windows 7 DVD:

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39635035
Since it sounds like the DVD device has gone defective, you could try a USB DVD reader/writer to load the Windows 7 DVD. You will want to check that the USB device is bootable in your computer.

Alternatively ask Dell Support about getting a replacement unit. If you can get one, that would be the surest and easiest way to move forward.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39635257
use this simple tool to install windows via USB
http://rufus.akeo.ie/

Instructions are there
its as simple as piece of cake
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635373
while Sardu is used as a multiboot USB system, you can install W7 with it (or any other ISO)
http://www.sarducd.it/

if you use this, you'll have a nice tool for later
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39639414
What no one has mentioned yet: you first need an ISO. You need to create it from your win 7 setup DVD using a tool like ISO recorder or a CD burning software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39640178
trired this today, worked great!
0