Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I want to write a query that selects multiple columns from one table and 1 column from another table.  Both tables have the same primary key.  

Also, Im not sure if it makes a difference but, the 1 column I want to select from the second table also happens to be the foreign key on the second table (it doesnt exist on the first table).


Can you give me simple syntax for this query?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 39635095
It would be easier if you posted the structure of the two tables fully but basically it would be something like :

Select a.column1, a.column2, a.column3, b.column2
From table1 a, table2 b
Where a.column1 = b.column1

The above select assumes that column1 in each table is the primary key that exists in both tables.
The 'a' and 'b' prefixes refer to the aliases used for the tables as specified in the from clause.
The which clause provides the join between the two tables on the shared primary key.
The required field in Table 2 is referenced in the Select list as b.Column2 which is an alias for table2.Column2
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 664 total points
ID: 39635106
While jacko72's code will work, in SQL Server it is more common to use the join syntax:

Select a.column1, a.column2, a.column3, b.column2
From table1 a inner join table2 b on a.column1 = b.column1
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 668 total points
ID: 39635902
select a.col_x, a.col_y, a.col_z, b.fk
from tablea a inner join tableb b
on a.pk = b.pk
0