Solved

What version of Office do I buy if I write VBA code for clients

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi experts

I'm sure I've read somewhere in the past that you have a buy a certain version of Microsoft Office if you are on-selling your VBA coding. Does anyone know what version that is? I've been searching the internet and I can't work it out. I'm only writing code for Word and sometimes PowerPoint/Excel. Nothing else.

Is it Office Professional 2013?

Also any chance you can send me a link to where Microsoft states this?
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 75 total points
ID: 39635097
You want to be using the same version of Office as your clients. That way, you can reproduce errors they encounter and give completely specific instructions.

Based on recent questions posted in Experts-Exchange, the most popular versions are Office 2007 and 2010. Office 2003 is less than 5%. Office 2013 is probably 15 to 20%. Macintosh Office is less than 5%, with that almost entirely Office 2011 (fortunate for you, because Office 2008 doesn't contain VBA).

If your client runs a mix of Office versions, you can develop in one as long as you test in the other. I'd suggest developing in either Office 2010 or 2013 in such a situation.

You can install more than one version of Office in your computer as long as you install the oldest version first and apply all updates before installing the next. Only one version of Outlook may be used (unless you install Click To Run version of Office 2013, which can be an additional version)--so plan ahead for that issue. I've got 2003, 2007, 2010, 2013 in a virtual machine on my Mac, and 2008 & 2011 running native.

You may not mix 32-bit and 64-bit installs, and so may want to put 64-bit Office in a different virtual machine on your computer. Note that Microsoft recommends using 32-bit unless you need to use 64-bit. This is because drivers, add-ins and controls are 100% compatible with 32-bit, but may be problematic with 64-bit. If you don't know whether you need 64-bit Office, rest assured that you do not.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39635111
For the most part, code developed in Office 2013 will run on Office 2007, and vice-versa. There may be certain objects, methods or properties that change or get added with newer versions, however. That's why you need to test with the same version that your client uses.

Office 2007 does not support macro recording for Excel charts, so you have to write chart macros from scratch. I usually record chart macros in Excel 2010 or 2013, then rewrite the code in more professional form and test in Excel 2007.

Office 2013 uses internet-based help exclusively, though you can download hard copies of it from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40326
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 75 total points
ID: 39635122
Hi you might be thinking of the Office Developer Edition available back in the day of Office 2000. This has been replaced with Visual Studio Tools for Office which is included in Visual Studio Professional now.

The VBA code you write in Excel is yours to on-sell, either in the spreadsheet or as an XLA add-in. These are easy to crack though. If you want to make COM add-ins or EXE files to protect your code for on-selling, Visual Studio Professional is what you need. However you will need to code in VB (Visual Basic) not VBA, and it is a different development environment. Otherwise you could look at third-party products to protect your code, like CryptoLicensing
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39635130
If you have to support several releases, develop in the earliest one. Later releases are developed to be as compatible as possible with earlier ones. It is obviously not possible the other way around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 39649269
Thanks for your responses everyone.
0