Solved

IE10 Compatibility View not saving domains

Posted on 2013-11-08
8
2,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All - This one application I use always needs to have compatibility view turned on.  For some reason when I exit IE10 it erases the settings.  Is there a way to fix the bug or to save it in the registry the domain that it needs to be used on?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
zack4x4 --
There is something wrong there.  See this reference (which applies to IE 10 as well)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view
You can see that once you set Compatibility View to run on a specific website, you should not have to set it again.  To quote, the worst that can happen is "just click the Compatibility View button again".    That is really not such a bad situation, since the coders of the site may someday change the source code to be compatible with IE10 and Compatibility View will no longer be needed.

I think you know all this, but the following reference may also be of interest
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1196-internet-explorer-compatibility-view-turn-off.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

For more information visit http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/features/easier.aspx  

However if you want to disable Compatibility view button, you can try the below provided steps.

1.     Close all Internet Explorer or Windows Explorer windows.

2.     Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button, and then clicking Internet Explorer.

3.     Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

4.     Click the Advanced tab, and clear the check box for Automatically recover from page layout error with compatibility view, under Browsing.

5.     Click on OK button.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
manjusullad--
Your post is copied word for word from
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/what-is-compatibility-view/eb1bfb4c-731d-458e-a115-ce0e30a873cf

When you do that you should indicate the source.

And in this case the link you provide has changed and is no longer applicable to the problem in this thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the application that we are dealing with is a huge companies billing system and everyone has been asking them to change it but they haven't.  We are stuck with compatibility.  For some reason it still isn't working and I can't get it to save.  We go into this app about 50 times a day and to add compatibility and it just doesn't work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
zack4x4 ----
First of all, is the issue that you cannot get Compatibility View to work or that you cannot get it to save?
How are you setting Compatibility View?  The method in
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view  ?
An alternative, when you are at the website needing Compatibility, would be to click the Gear at the top right of the IE 10 window and then F12 Developer Tools.  Click on Browser Mode and click "Internet Explorer 10 Compatibility View"

Or have a look at this site.  Perhaps you need to turn Compatibility Mode ON.  
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_8/ie10-stuck-in-compatibility-view/6f18649c-057e-4916-bb5a-f42e5be7f9ae
The Answer also applies to Win 7.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
I figured out the issue.  Apparently if you set to delete browser history it will delete the compatibility view domains which is absolutely stupid.  Thanks for your help though guys!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
zack4x4--Thanks for telling us the solution.  That is very useful to know.  It is also buried on page 6 here
http://www.clovis.edu/downloads/IE9CompatibilityView.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
Awesome, thanks for letting me know!  It's good to know which one actually preserves the settings.  Thanks again!
0