Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi / Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a program running on Windows 7 Professional 32 bit Text size 100% All ok
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit Service pack 1 Text Size 125% problems
attached is a copy of both screens
The error only occurs if TPageControl or tMainMenu is used
The tForm1 is set to borderstyle = single and scaled I have tried both true and false

Even opening the project on the 2 Laptops in delphi 2007 gives the same display 100% ok 125% problems

Help please
Windows7-32.png
Windows7-64.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39635389
the person who invented the 125% should be shot on sight

i've never seen it actually working correctly
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638069
Version of Delphi?
I use Easysize component to help me out in som projects. But there are more similar components on Torry.

Agree that there is no complete solution. Maybe handle of Form.PixelsPerInch and scale it against Screen.PixelsPerInch value.
More on this... http://www.delphifaq.com/faq/delphi/windows_GUI/f445.shtml
0