Solved

troubleshooting my PC issues

Posted on 2013-11-08
10
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I have a new system (about 6 wks old) that I built and I'm experiencing issue with it already.  How can I eliminate various components as the source of the issues?  I'm suspicious of my mobo as I had problems during original assembly but swapped out my P/S and then the system seemed to work ok.  Until a couple of weeks ago.

Every so often my screen just goes blank as if it's going into screensaver, but then comes back.  I'm using integrated graphics on my Asus -- no graphics card. Additionally, yesterday it just crashed and found invalid on SOMETHING, but I don't know where it found that.  I have a Crucial 240GB SSD and a WD 2TB HD. Everything is new except the case and memory which seems fine.

How can I test if my Asus mobo is bad?  How can test the other components?

Thanks!

When I rebooted it tried to search for a solution online but couldn't find one.  It had these details:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      3b
  BCP1:      00000000C0000005
  BCP2:      FFFFF88004922411
  BCP3:      FFFFF8800B648DB0
  BCP4:      0000000000000000
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      256_1
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here is an article in which i describe the minimum set up for troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

as a plus, i give you here how to handle suspect drives
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
You may want to find out whether it's hardware or software as well - Nobus refers to Knoppix - a bootable DVD operating system that's fully functioning.  If you get issues while using this, then it *must* be the hardware.
See his 2nd link above on how to get it.

If this is a new self-built system, you may want to check how the temperatures are running, as a problem with the CPU cooler could cause intermittent faults.  
Speedfan is a good test of this:
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
CPU should be OK up to about 75 deg under load, at least.  

Assuming your integrated graphics are DX11 capable, this is a good free stress-test for the graphics:
http://unigine.com/products/heaven/

If issues are still recurring, may just be best to return the mobo.  CPU's are pretty bulletproof, and the testing as above should have ruled out every other component, and you've changed the PSU already.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ugeb - any news yet?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
Comment Utility
I am still testing things out.  My CPU temp doesn't get above 42 degrees under a substantial load, and the mobo temp is fine too.  I have built in tools from Asus that let me monitor those things.

The system has POSTed fine all along, it's the intermittent problems that make me think it's the mobo.  I was hoping there was some software that could stress test all the mobo components, but I guess there isn't any.  I've seen that mobo article before, but it doesn't apply.  I'm not going to mess with testing any components by hand on the mobo.  It's a new mobo and I'd rather just have it replaced than deal with capacitors and such.  

This is a dual boot system of Win 7 along side Ubuntu 12.04, so I've been able to see things under both OS's.   The weird graphics behavior happens under Linux too which is why I think it's the mobo.  I haven't had it 'bluescreen' under Linux, but I haven't been using it as much.  Occasionally when I boot into Linux I get this weird screen behavior like it's a TV screen with lots of noise. I don't think it's a memory issue and I doubt my SSD is to blame. That just leaves the CPU and mobo, and we all know which one fails 100x more often, even though I've never had an issue with Asus.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
sure there are test programs ; you can even tyest for free :
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm

>>  The weird graphics behavior happens under Linux too which is why I think it's the mobo.  I<<   very likely you're correct then; best test with a minimum devices connected, to eliminate possible causes, like i describe in the minimum set up :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

>>  I don't think it's a memory issue and I doubt my SSD is to blame  <<  don't think - TEST it
i suggest using the UBCD for testing RAM :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

what brand SSD you have?  in many cases, updating the firmware helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
Comment Utility
My SSD is a Crucial M500 240 GB.

I've downloaded that UBCD before and AVG said it contained a virus.  Are you certain it's virus free?  Was that a false positive?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i am using it for years
What file did you download? it should be ubcd527.iso and be 550 MB
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention that a couple of times when it crashed (while in Windows), I got a series of what looked like disk checking (though it went by really fast), and I saw lots of errors of this sort:

*ERROR* EDID checksum is invalid,
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok look if you have minidumps in windows\minidumps, and post the latest
other than that  -inspect also event vier logs for errors
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
Comment Utility
I'm just going to return my mobo.  Thanks for trying.
0