Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Improve Range of Buffalo WZR 600HP Router

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I get only two bars in the office behind my house using this router High Power Buffalo Router with from New Egg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833162070.  

Usually it is enough but sometimes, it isn't.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39635845
Try different locations of placement for the router. Walls etc. will reduce the range of any device
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39635868
Try a powerline adapter kit if the wireless isn't good enough or unreliable.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39635872
Go get a current version of real ddwrt, not the old branded version.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39635893
Almost anything metal has a serious effect on the signal strength (I once had a client who killed her wireless by moving the cookie sheets); though, sometimes that metal may not be visible.  Large runs of BX (metal sheathed) electrical wires, air ducts, pipes, etc. can all be great blockers, hidden in the walls.
TV screens also reduce signal strength.
Wireless is a straight line so visualize the path between your router and the PC.  Often, moving it as little as half a foot in some direction will eliminate a wall, appliance, or metal that the signal needs to pass through.
Your router also has antennas that you can aim; but, they are unusual with those flat sides.  Pretend the radio is shooting straight out of the flats and reposition them so that hits your PC.
If you still have problems, either tell us what the PC and its wireless is or consider this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127534
(Once you have paired them, you can use it to move the router or to connect your office PC)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636320
The thing has detachable antennas so consider a short low-loss coax cable to an outdoor antenna.  Do consider RF paths, etc. as DaveBaldwin suggests.  You not only need a good antenna PAIR (the combination of both ends of the path) but they need to be AIMED at each other!  This will make more difference than just about anything else.
0