Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless connectivity when line of sight is not clear.

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We have 2 offices seprated with distance of 7KMs Arial Distance.

From roof .. Line of sight is not so clear..

Can i Still think of applying wireless Access point. i.e  

some thing like following solution.

http://www.dipolnet.com/access_point_tp-link_tl-wa7510n_5ghz_outdoor__N2351.htm

Even 40 Mbps Bandwidth is more than enought for us. Will the above solution i am thinking would work or not.  Or there exists a different solution - where line of sight is not perfectly clear.

Thanks & Regards,
Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:Ahishkumar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39635307
Ehh I'm seeing some big red flags when you say it's 7 KM apart.  You're better off going through a VPN to be honest.  I use LogMeIn's Hamachi 2 for my VPNs:

https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/download.aspx

Wireless just isn't that reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 39635338
Thanks for your valuable suggestion.. However.. this would not work in our case...!!!

Basicly we are requiring high bandwidth to join two offices, as Internet service provider has become non feasible...!!



Thanks.

Regards,
Ashish
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39635871
I'd have to disagree... I've deployed wireless links well over 7Km with near-line-of-sight.

I wouldn't use a cheap solution for this though.  In nearly all situations where line-of-sight wasn't 'that' clear I've used Alvarion Breezenet kit.  You can license the kit to go up-to around 250Mbps (so around 100Mbps data throughput).

However, you might be able to use a P2P bridge kit from Ubiquiti - something like the AirMAX NanoBridge M for example.  Their kit is cheap yet very reliable.  I've used lots of Ubiquiti kit in clear line-of-sight installations and I've never been disappointed - even at links of over 10Km.  You'll also get around 100Mbps data throughput using this kit if the link is solid and you use 5GHz.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 39702798
Thanks this worked for me.

Regards,
Ashish
0