[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

optimise galaxy S2

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
My galaxy phone is running slow and app updates are failing because it claims it is out of space.
I can't see how it is out of space and am concerned about hardware issues
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:gawilson2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39636227
gawilson2000,

When you go to from your main menu to Settings, and click on the "Storage" option, what does it say? Android divides up your internal storage for different uses, so it's possible you have filled one of those compartments without filling all the space. Do you have an external SD card on your phone? You can use an app to transfer some of the data off the internal storage to the external SD card.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 39637455
Total space = 1.97Gb

Applications = 1Gb

Avail = 52 Mb

Under USB Storage

Total space = 11.5 Gb

Applications = 826Mb

Pics = 1GB

Audio = 2.8Gb

Downloads = 256Kb

Misc = 1.67 GB

Avail = 5.17 Gb

Under SD Card

Total = 15Gb

Avail = 10Gb
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39637520
It looks like almost all of your internal space for applications has been used. I would suggest moving some of those apps to your SD card. You can try hitting your menu button, then going to manage apps, then select an app to move, and it should show a "Move to SD Card" button. However, it may be easier to use an app to do this (if you can get one to install). Try App Mgr III or any other you can find... move an app or two, and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39637899
I do not think that it is not an internal space issue as: (i) the internal space of 11.5 Gb has a free space of 5.17 Gb and the SD Card of 15Gb has a free space of 10Gb

Anyway if APP2SD does not help, try the following:-

According to stu40, it says:-

"You can restore heaps of storage space by deleting all the log files in the device memory. Just dial *#9900# on the phone and select option 2 “Delete dumpstate/logcat” in the prompted menu."

Source: https://community.optus.com.au/t5/Mobile/Galaxy-S2-Notification-quot-Storage-Space-Running-Out-quot/td-p/49942/page/2

If still no go, backup all content and do a factory reset.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 39638521
Thanks for all suggestions - but this answer freed up 650Mb!!!
0