Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
7,447 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-26
Hi Experts,

I have recently installed share point 2013 in a test environment and i am just having an abundant amount of issues getting a team site for centralised storage going.

I am currently following the TechNet article regarding setting up my sites, but i get to a point where I cannot access a certain point. I try to access the User Profile Service Application and all i get is "sorry something has gone wrong"

I found something in the event logs as bellow.

We are running a Server 2012 Std, with SQL 2012 running the database. It has 8GB of RAM and a Quad Core CPU with a couple of 7200RPM drives - (this is just a test server)

Would appreciate any feedback.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-SharePoint Products-SharePoint Foundation
Date:          9/11/2013 6:56:21 PM
Event ID:      8306
Task Category: Claims Authentication
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          Domain\spFarmAcc
Computer:      sharepoint.domain.local
Description:
An exception occurred when trying to issue security token: There was no endpoint listening at http://localhost:32843/SecurityTokenServiceApplication/securitytoken.svc/actas that could accept the message. This is often caused by an incorrect address or SOAP action. See InnerException, if present, for more details..
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-SharePoint Products-SharePoint Foundation" Guid="{6FB7E0CD-52E7-47DD-997A-241563931FC2}" />
    <EventID>8306</EventID>
    <Version>15</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>47</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-09T07:56:21.731918800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>37583</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation ActivityID="{96E0549C-6F73-70F9-7583-7D8FD8280BCE}" />
    <Execution ProcessID="5568" ThreadID="5748" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Sharepoint.domain.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-2366841166-347905489-2895527704-1114" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="string0">There was no endpoint listening at http://localhost:32843/SecurityTokenServiceApplication/securitytoken.svc/actas that could accept the message. This is often caused by an incorrect address or SOAP action. See InnerException, if present, for more details.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39636162
I noticed the URL is listed as localhost which will cause lots of problems with security because Windows server often blocks it as it can be a huge vulnerability

I highly recommend using valid fully qualified DNS names for even test installations.  For example testsp13.yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:isdd2000
ID: 39637587
Hi TedBilly,

How do I change this, just create a new sharepoint site or is there further configuration required?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641477
I've fixed a similar issue with the PowerShell at the bottom of this blog.

Also, verify firewall isn't the issue.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647085
The link ACH1LLES provided is excellent and I've used that strategy even with a SharePoint installation that uses fully qualified domain names.

Sadly, once localhost is burned into the installation it's impossible to remove for key components.  If it's a test installation, I'd reinstall.
0