Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO server issue

Posted on 2013-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dears Experts

we have a new server Cisco UCS C210 M2 i try many ways to configure our hard disk but the main problem is in the bios shows that no hard disk are connected and in the booting window .

also when the booting windows of the server is working it show me this massage (LSI software raid cannot be configured )

i try to check the cables of the LSI megaraid 9261 -8i card and the try to disconnected and check the local card it show me that there are no hard disks.

when i search in the internet the windows the that should appear in the booting is as in the attach file .

so could you help us in our case

Thanks and Regards
hard-disk-statues.png
0
Comment
Question by:ziadalshowaiter
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39635549
the image is clearly indicating there is arrey 00 having Raid 1

with 475883 MB of disk space..

check this article

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C200M1/install/RAID.html#wp1015625

to get proper support please send original screen shots ...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39635673
Sounds like you'll have to DOA it, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_26511791.html for example (different manufacturer but same embedded LSI chip).
0