[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 - Windows System Protection: Restore Points go back further

Posted on 2013-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I was looking at the restore points that have been created on my computer. I have Windows 8.1 and it does not go back that far. Is there anyway to change a setting in Windows to extend or provide more space for restore points so that it keep restores further back in the past? At the moment it only looks like a months worth of restore points (about 5 restore points) are kept.

Many thanks,

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635618
You can adjust the maximum disk space used for system protection.  As space fils up, older restore points will be deleted to make room for new ones.

While under System Properties > System Protection, go to Configure and increase the amount of Disk Space Usage.

Increase Disk Space
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39635621
Windows 8.1 is a new operating system, not a service pack. So it likely restarted your restore points. It did restart mine.

Go to Computer, right click, Properties, and then Advanced System Settings.

In the window that comes up, go to the System Protection tab. Click on Configure Protection Settings and provide more disk space (percent of total) for restore points. That will allow you to go back farther.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635626
Alternatively, you can use an elevated command prompt (Run as Admin) with the following:

vssadmin list shadowstorage

which will give you details on Used, Allocated and Maximum storage space for system protection.  To increase the space, you can use something such as:

vssadmin Resize ShadowStorage /For=[DRIVE] /On=[DRIVE] /Maxsize=[SIZE]

Where [DRIVE] is replaced by the volume letter (C: , D: , etc.)
Where [SIZE] is replaced by % or amount of space (25% , 5GB , etc.)
0