Solved

Connect users to a new Exchange 2010 database

Posted on 2013-11-09
11
704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I recently am taking over a server that the existing database is corrupt, and there are no good backups to restore from.  The old database is in a dismounted state, and it will not mount.   Below is the error, but my question is, Can I just create a new database, and connect existing users to this one?  I have backed their local PC's PST files on the individual computers.  It seems one of the users had opened an email, and they were infected by CryptLocker.  I was able to restore normal files, but it seems all help is lost with concerns to the old database.  I have tried several solutions to troubleshoot the below error, with no luck.

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database 2011091712'.

Mailbox Database 2011091712
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database 2011091712; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018)
. [Database: Mailbox Database 2011091712, Server: ADMINSRVR.tcbc.local].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018)
. [Database: Mailbox Database 2011091712, Server: ADMINSRVR.tcbc.local]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018)
. [Server: ADMINSRVR.tcbc.local]

MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018)





--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:fletchman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39635597
Yes you can do this and then simply import the PST content in to the new mailbox for each user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 39635613
How is this done?  I have created the database using the EMC, but what steps are needed to connect the users to this new database?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39635624
Given that you can't mount the old information store, and so can't perform a Move Mailbox process, I would (for each user) delete the old mailbox and simply create a new one, specifying that the new mailbox is stored in the new Information Store. In EMC, you should see the option to New Mailbox. Follow the steps in the wizard and assign it to a user. It should be fairly self explanatory. I don't have access to my EMC right now so this is just from memory. See the following if you need more guidance...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998319(v=exchg.141).aspx

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DERhSVPgBdA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Imran earned 500 total points
ID: 39635751
Hello,

First let me know what is the status of the exchange database

eseutil /mh "path of the database along with .edb"

If the exchange database is in dirty shut down and the required log files are very less then check the required log files in the production location, if the log files are not there or if they are corrupted then we normally restore from the backup but in our situation we don't have a good backup.

Did you tried running hard repair on the mailbox database?

eseutil /p

basically in exchange 2010 people wont run eseutil /p but yes the command will repair the corrupted database if the database binary files are corrupted.

I recommend you to try repairing the database once

if nothing works then this is what the situation I had earlier

I came through the same issue couple of months before and if nothing works then this is the last solution, take .pst files of all the mailboxes.


Steps.

--Create a new blank database, creating a blank database will remain the mailboxes in the same place with the same GUID value without any data (emails) inside it.

--Go back to the users client machine and create a new outlook profile for the concern user then import the .pst files of the users directly to his inbox.

Importing the .pst files directly in inbox will save the information in the exchange database and accordingly exchange database will grow.

By doing the above steps for all the mailboxes will save all the users email information in exchange database directly.

once after doing that you will be linked all the mailboxes with the new exchange database.

Note: Before creating new outlook profile in the users client machine you have to import the existing rules which they had before.

You can also import the .pst files through exchange management shell as well, the below article will help you.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes/


Regards
Imran Shariff
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 39635760
These instructions are great.  Thanks for your help on this.  I do have one question about the existing mailboxes.  When I go to remove the mailbox under EMC-Recipient Config-Mailbox, it states that it will delete the Windows user object and mark the mailbox for removal.  Is there a way to just remove the mailbox only?  I may just be missing it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 39635766
@Imran Shariff - So creating a new database, and then a new Outlook profile will automatically link to the new database?  I have tried the ESEUTIL /P, but nothing has shown progress with this utility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39635804
Removing the object means that it will remove the mailbox, not the user from Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Imran
ID: 39635814
May I know why you are trying to remove the user mailboxes? without deleting the users mailboxes you can create a new blank database.

Once after creating a blank database users would be able to send an receive emails with the newly created mailbox database but the old emails will not be there.

To restore the old emails we are trying to import .pst files directly into the inbox of the users outlook profile.

Importing the .pst files directly in inbox will save the information in the exchange database and accordingly exchange database will grow.

with regards to eseutil /p

what is the error message you are getting? it is not possible that you will not get the command progress visibility. If nothing is happening then the command you ran is incorrect

to run the eseutil /p

--Open cmd prompt with Administrator

--navigate to bin folder which is available in the c:\ drive then run eseutil /p "path of the exchange database along with edb"

the command will look like this


C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchsrvr\V14\Bin>eseutil /p “D:\Exchsrvr\Mailbox Store (SERVER).edb”

before running make sure you have sufficient disk space on the drive (i.e. 110% of the actual database size )

Regards
Imran Shariff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Imran
ID: 39636652
You don't have to remove the mailboxes instead you can use the same mailboxes with the new mailbox database.

Regards
Imran Shariff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fletchman
ID: 39651261
I finally was able to run the ESEUTIL /P command correctly.  It required the quotes for the database path.
0