Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSOutlook Sync Delay through VPN

Posted on 2013-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
After I connect through VPN, then open up MSOutlook,  it keeps prompting me for password, then I keep closing and opening Outlook . Eventually MSOutlook will connect to Exchange server, this issue happens pretty much all the time with me and my users.

PS.   This is regular MSOutook, the OWA works just fine..


Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1664 total points
ID: 39635617
Since OWA works fine and since (I assume) Outlook works fine locally in the office, then the problem is not with Exchange.

1. Map a folder over VPN and open a file. My guess is that this is slow as well, and so the slowness with Outlook is just a function of VPN speed. Are you able to increase VPN speed? It can be expensive to do this, so most people just live with the slowness.

2. Have you turned on / are you using Outlook cache?  That is, are you working with a local OST file?  This can be faster. Or, are you working live?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39635631
Yes Exchange Cache mode is Turned on
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1664 total points
ID: 39635636
So it is probably just slow VPN which is normal. Remember VPN typically uses the slow side of a communications link because it is frequently moving packets in the other direction.

I see this slowness a lot.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39635857
what about the password prompts that keeps popping up before even Outlook Sync with Exchange
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1664 total points
ID: 39635861
Check and see if this happens locally. I see the password prompt frequently with Hosted Exchange and it seems unavoidable in that case.

But if the local setup is fine and the prompt only occurs over VPN, then it is slow VPN.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1664 total points
ID: 39635866
The other thing is that Outlook can work via RPC and does not always need a VPN tunnel to connect. So your Outlook may be going around your VPN if your VPN client has split tunneling employed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 336 total points
ID: 39635958
Compare to RPC over HTTP, VPN will be slow,

You can try accessing outlook by disabling the Addons (Run in safemode)

Start - > Run .-> outlook / safemode

You can try disabling Livemeeting trasport sending / receiving during the VPN access.

~ Manju
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636089
<<<You can try disabling Livemeeting trasport sending / receiving during the VPN access.>>>

how do you do that ?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1664 total points
ID: 39636096
If Live Meeting is in Programs and Features, and if you don't use it, then uninstall it.

However that has not made any difference to Outlook performance in my experience.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636357
Excellent !
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39636489
@jskfan - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0