Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up network with kids access -server build and Remote Desktop Services question

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
We are looking to setup a network that has office users that need domain credentials, standard server functionality for the office personnel. There are also kids that the office wants to provide PC's for. I was wondering if Remote Desktop services would be of benefit for this. They have a request that the kids PC's basically entirely refresh to a clean slate everytime they are rebooted. So that if something was messed with on the kids PC, it doesnt become a support issue. They just reboot it and a new image is pushed over everytime.

I wasnt sure the best way to approach this- will Remote Desktop Services do this? Is there a better way to meet these needs?

We would like to keep this network to one server. It would be the DC, File, DNS, DHCP, and Print server for 10 office users and then for the kids 5 more systems would be brought online- is there much overhead for the Remote Desktop Service? We are looking at 250GB, Raid1, Windows 2008R2, Xeon E3-1200 Processor, 16GB Ram...will that be enough for resources for the services above? They currently have 30GB of data stored on the existing server with everyone on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 450 total points
ID: 39635938
Hi,

Provide Remode Desktop service to these kids, and create mandatory profile for this type of scenario,

So that whenever user logs in to workstation / server, It will load profile which you customized.

Also you can set users as a part of Guest user, So that profile will not save on server also.

Once user logs off from Server / Workstation, Profile will get deleted automatically.

If you want user settings should be saved on file server means, You can configure Flex profile.


~ Manju
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39636869
Thank you for the help. will the server specs I listed be enough for what I am wanting to do? running Remote Desktop Service on Domain Controller with file/print/security for office users along with what needs to be done for the kids?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 450 total points
ID: 39641499
For the kids, you need some "disk streaming" technology.
Google "Citrix Provisionning server", "Neoware Image Manager"/"HP Image Manager" (discontinued), Double Take flex (discontinued), CcBoot, iPXE+iSCSI (you would have to do a lot by yourself),  
Remote desktop service will NOT provide a clzean image each time, since you connect to some remote host (either a server either a remote desktop) and you get the image that is available on that host. You can apply some access control list, some access rights etc, but this is not exactly like rebooting to a clean state each time (that disk streaming in non persistent mode provides).
Furthermore, if you expect the endpoint connected through remote desktop service to be able to play youtube videos (flash), play games etc, you would certainly not be satisfied with the result, as "multimedia" is not very well supported through RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol)
You could use some Virtual Machines with non persistent disks, but maintaining/administrating them may be troublesome.
VDI (Virtual Desktop Infrastructure) may be something you want to explore. But it is costly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39774682
deepfreeze by Faronics was the final solution for the kids PC,
0