Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adaptec 71605 not starting after warm boot

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

I have a server running an Adaptec 71605 raid controller. Everything works fine, but when I restart the server (warm boot), the raid controller is not starting. It only starts after a cold boot.

The raid controller has the latest firmware and the drivers are also the latest from the Adaptec website. I have this same issue as well as with FreeBSD as with Windows Server 2012.

Is there an obvious solution for this problem or is this a firmware related issue ?

I also have 2 other servers running an Adaptec 6805 that work just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:eNVy8ight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39636410
There is a battery option for the 71605 ... if you have it, check battery. It may be so old that it isn't keeping the data persistent, so a power cycle clears this out and that is why it boots.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39636935
When something doesn't work after a warm boot, the first suspect is always the host PC.  What is the make and model of the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eNVy8ight
ID: 39636954
Hi,

I have build the server myself.

Motherboard: MSI X79A-GD45 8D
CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2609
RAM: Kingston 16GB DDR3-1866
An Intel SSD and 10 WD HDD's
The HDD's are connected to the Adaptec 71605 RAID Controller (RAID 50)

I have another identical server, but with an Adaptec 6805 RAID Controller.

The BIOS settings on these 2 servers are also identical.

The server with the 6805 give no problem, the one with the 71605 gives me the warm boot problem.

Could it be that a combination of the Adaptec's new firmware for the 71605 and a setting in the server's BIOS cause this problem ?

I have the BIOS at power saving mode.
Also, can it be that the PCI slot the adaptec is in causes the problem ?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39637066
Slots 1, 4, and 6 are a different revision of the PCIe standard than 2 & 5.  Try moving the controller to a slot using the other standard.
The BIOS is supposed to find and initialize any roms found on expansion cards each time it reboots.  When you warm boot, do you get the MSI logo screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eNVy8ight
ID: 39637133
Turns out it was the PCI slot that was causing the problem. Switched the controller to another PCI slot and now everything is working like it should !

Thanks for the help !
0