Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Understanding MAC Key Chain

Posted on 2013-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Sometimes, users get locked out of their MAC, because of the Key chain issue.
Some articles, say Reboot MAC and keep holding Command+R, to get in and run a software Key chain first Aid,  some say reset the key chain,etc….

Any guidance towards this issue ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39636401
What makes you think it is a keychain issue locking them out of their Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636437
on the MAC window there is something that says Keychain…
I have seen this once…I can  not remember exactly what was on that window, but I remember it was about Keychain
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 39636477
If you want us to help you, you are going to have to give more specifics about exactly what the problem is. Has the user forgotten his log on password? What is the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636482
Strung:

I know you are trying to help, I wish I could reproduce the issue(:).
Ok it happened, I though it is a known issue That I did not how fix.

Do not worry about it if you have not seen this happened ...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1336 total points
ID: 39636854
did you by chance change a user's password manually?

this can lock you Keychains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637182
we have users that connect through VPN, and I believe help desk reset their password in Active Directory, I believe the keychain Login did not sync with AD.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1336 total points
ID: 39637366
yeah, that has been an issue with OS X it seems to only work with OD and not AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637819
Ho to fix it, if it happens that MAC users cannot login to their computers  because of the keychain issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39638613
what is the error message tat user get when they try to login?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39652815
If the issue comes back i will post a question with snapshots
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39653932
take a look at this url: that I am posting. Viz Media some assistance to you if you can find it out there on the Internet.

http://derflounder.wordpress.com/2012/07/06/keychain-minder/
0