Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

closing Safari by Tab

Posted on 2013-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I noticed when I open Safari and then open other windows(new tabs), then later when I  close Safari, it does not prompt to close just the current Tab or all windows.

How can I configure Safari to prompt me about which windows to close?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39635683
when the Safari window is active, press Command + "," to  open Safari's Preferences, under "Tabs", check "Confirm before closing multiple tabs or windows".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39635852
I do not see the confirm checkbox you mentioned:

safari
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636197
it seems Apple has changed the setting since Snow Leopard. my Safari 5.1.10 running on Snow Leopard got these settings under Tabs in Preferences.

Safari Preferences - Tabs
are you running Mavericks? try finding the same setting somewhere under Preferences tabs?

anyway i will check my Mac running Mavericks to see the difference.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636335
MAC Book Pro
Retina , Mid 2012
Software OSX 10.8.5

it got to be Lion Mountain ??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39636527
just checked, my Safari 7.0 (9537.71) on Mavericks got the exact same options for Tabs. interesting.

i too got no idea where the Close Tabs setting is now. :-(

> Software OSX 10.8.5

yes, it is Mountain Lion. ML, not LM. :-))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39636538
You are running Mountain Lion and your Safari is version 6.x.

Try this.

How do I have Safari 6 ask before quitting (to avoid accidental quits)?
http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/95216/how-do-i-have-safari-6-ask-before-quitting-to-avoid-accidental-quits/95262#95262
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637807
PEEA:

New to MAC…
I do not see the solution.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39638025
Sorry, just tried the command lines on my Mountain Lion and they did not work. :-(

However at least the following work around works, you may get the closed tabs back. In the History menu, you have the new option to "Restore last window closed" on top of the previously existing "Restore all windows from previous session".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39651079
Snapshot please
i cannot see it
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652816
here you are, see the highlighted option under History.

Safari - Reopen All Windows from Last Session
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39671647
Thanks
0