Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript based game - how to plan code

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I want to create a javascript based game as part of my learning of javascript and css3 animations.
I want to create something similar to this:
http://www.puddingrush.com/

How do i go about planning the functions etc? i want to use an Object orientated approach.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39635704
Your question is way too broad.

What is your level of programming? If you have no programming experience at all, then that game is too much to try to achieve as your first project.

What have you tried so far? People can help you with specific questions, but no-one is going to write a blueprint for a game for you here.

Have you looked for any tutorials online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 39635784
Ok fair enough. I know php will but am learning Javascript. I've run through tutorials but found none that might show how to plan and then code a Javascript application. Any advice?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39635807
If you're looking for an object oriented approach, then you need to learn some object oriented programming. Is your PHP knowledge OO?

I wouldn't start with a whole game if I were you.

You need to learn the basic principles first. Start with Event Handling, because that is what you will need the most. You have a long way to go before you can plan and code a whole application. Any tutorial out there that will help you plan your application will assume you have fundamental knowledge of javascript.

There is a great book out there, but it is huge. However, once you master it, then you can start building applications: Javascript: The Definitive Guide, by Flanagan.


gotta crawl before you walk :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39637214
Tha page you posted is full of scripts (also dynamic type): it's not possible to analyze each one of them and give you an advice...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639045
i would go through the tutorial at w3Schools, they have a good format when trying to learn new technologies, IMO:

http://www.w3schools.com/js/

I also suggest taking a look here as well, as it has a good foundation for learning JS:

http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/javascript-ajax/the-best-way-to-learn-javascript/

Once you have the foundational skills for JS, develop a plan of attack, kind of like whats described here:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/four-steps-to-take-before-writing-computer-program.html

Then come back with specific questions here on EE to learn more specific techniques (example: how do i get my banner to fade out after 5 seconds?)
0