Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC Mail

Posted on 2013-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Initially I set up MAC mail with my Hotmail account.
I am not sure if it download emails to my MAC computer  disk or it just displays emails on MAC mail.

If I decide to delete the account, not just disabling the account, I mean to make MAC mail no longer connected to hotmail and not showing any email, how can I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39635659
i believe the Mac Mail does download emails to your local drive.

a simple test can verify that: turn of wireless or unplug the wired network then open up Mail, if you still can see the previously read emails that means the emails have been downloaded.

just manually delete all the emails if the account as been removed and some emails are remaining there.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635713
OK .. be a bit careful

If your Mac Mail is setup using POP it will have downloaded all the emails to the computer and if you delete the account in Mac Mail those emails are gone forever!!

If you setup the account as HOTMAIL or EXCHANGE (it will depend on your version of OSX and Mac Mail) then if you delete the account in Mac Mail the online version will not be affected.

First you should login to HOTMAIL using your web browser and see what is visible online.  IF there are still emails in the Inbox online and other folders then you can safely delete the account in Mac Mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39635824
by default it uses : pop3.live.com

I unchecked the box that says :Remove copy from server after receiving message

I wonder if it was checked , whether it will download copies of emails to local disk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635839
Pop3 ALWAYS downloads the email. Unchecking the box simply leaves a copy online. It is IMAP where it can just download headers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39635854
so where do I check the emails that have been downloaded to my disk.

where is the path on my local disk to the emails that have been downloaded.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39636174
Look in
/Users/YOURUSERNAME/Library/Mail

There is a folder for each mail account. When you delete the account in Mac Mail it will delete this folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636286
/Users/YOURUSERNAME/Library/Mail

I do not see that in MAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636296
MAC Book Pro
Retina , Mid 2012
Software OSX 10.8.5

it got to be Lion Mountain ??
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39636334
Please re-read my instructions .. the path to the Mail folder is clear enough.

I had assumed that you would guess that YOURUSERNAME is meant to be replaced with the username you use to login to your Mac

If you want to view the LIBRARY folder
Switch to the FINDER
Hold down the OPTION key (also known as the ALT key) -- if you don't hold down this key the Library folder will remain hidden
At the top left of the screen in the Menubar click on the GO menu
Scroll down and select the LIBRARY option.
It will open the LIBRARY folder and you'll see the Mail folder & Mail Downloads folder inside
The Mail accounts are inside the V2 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636350
Got it thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39636352
Thank you Guys
0