Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where did this image come from?

Posted on 2013-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've got a client who has found an image on the web that she wants to use for her business cards. I'm confident that it's out there somewhere in a royalty free dynamic, but I can't find it.

The image is featured on a blog. It looks and smells like a stock image, but I couldn't find it.  You can see it at http://www.bestdrugrehabilitation.net/cocaine-addiction-treatment/. It's the "tranquil rocks" black and white picture.

Any ideas on how to locate the vendor of a particular photo? I was wondering if there wasn't some kind of signature on a photo, regardless of it's web address, that could be referenced. I don't know, I'm just reaching for something.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39635689
a bigger one is here.

to search more you may use Google Images which supports searching by image. simply go to http://www.google.com/imghp, click the camera icon then drag the above photo in the search box, and search.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635698
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635702
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 1600 total points
ID: 39635720
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39635743
I found it not long after I was going through some of the earlier responses and noticed the title of the image was "inner peace." I went through istockphoto using that as my search criteria and found it. But I now know about how to search for an image using the google dynamic! That's pretty cool!

Thanks everybody!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39636305
I use Tineye http://www.tineye.com/ to search for image matches.  It found 88 matches to that image.
0