Solved

Small Business Server 2011 long boot up time

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I just put in a SBS 2011 server for a client, its my second server with this OS. I set up the server at my office, created the domain, user accounts etc. Anyway I took it out the the customer site and during the install had to reboot it and after 35 min of applying computer settings it finally let me login. In the event viewer there were some Exchange errors and the services the Information store service showed stopping and some of the other Exchange servces showed starting. I was in a hurry to get them online so I booted the server in safe mode and set the information store svc to manual and rebooting it. it booted up normally. And then I could manually start the Information store service and everything seems to work. If I set that svc back to automatic it does the same thing takes 35 min to get to where I can login and then not work. SO for now I have that service set to manual. I asked a colleague and he suggested that the Exchange may be trying to start before AD is online and thought there was some sort of Exchange SBS update that addressed that but I haven't been able to find it I have all the Windows updates up to date. I'd like to have the service set to Auto so the client can reboot the server as necessary. Doesn anyone know what update I need or perhaps something I can set to delay the starting of the service till the login prompt appears. I don't have this problem with the other SBS 2011 server I work on so I don't know where I went wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39635711
Have you got Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 2 installed yet (i.e., are you up-to-date on ALL updates)?

Have you run the Fix my network Wizard since moving the server?

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39635726
No it looks like I don't. I'll run the SP3 one and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39635738
It can't hurt!

Also check Windows Update (checking with Microsoft, not WSUS locally which is the default).

Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39635912
Hi,

Run MBSA – Microsoft Baseline security analyzer to know the latest security pathces.

If any pathces are missing, Install those pathces.

Also try disabling non Microsoft services from startup(msconfig).

For trroubleshooting purpose try disabling the antivirus on server and try.

~ Manju.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39637164
Have you re-run the Connect to the internet wizard since bring to the customer site?
This is normally required

Is IPv6 disabled?

Long boot up times are usually a DNS issue

You could set the Exchange services to Automatic(delayed)  giving the AD a chance to be started prior to Exchange booting up

Could you please post the results of running IPCONFIG /all on the server?
0