?
Solved

Server w/ 10 work stations intranet doesn't work but internet does?

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Have a server i didn't set up originally.  10 workstations connected threw a hub then server.  they all can get on the internet but no connectivity to the intranet.  Printers, ect.  Sever is runnning 2003.  Not that  educated in server OS.  Workstations and small networking yes.  what could be the issue?  Where to start?  Oh, they recently moved the sever hardware and have had issues ever sense.  Also, it sometimes works and sometimes it doesn't?  Printing to the networked printer can see it but no movement.  Sorry to be so short on info but will be working on it this afternoon.    

Hey, Thanks in advance for any direction you can give me.

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Muttertag
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 750 total points
ID: 39635709
Are they really using a hub?  Get a switch please.

Are they using a switch?  Try (a) a temporary switch replacement to test and (b) a factory reset of the existing switch.

Disconnect the Server from the workstations, log on to Windows Update and do all the Windows Updates to the Server. Then do a full and orderly shutdown. Now start the Server and make sure all services (particularly DHCP and network services) have started properly.

Start there. Just moving a server should not break it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39635924
Try enabling Internet connection sharing option in Server 2003 and check. You will get this setting in LAN settings, and Firewall settings,

Try disabling windows firewall.

~ Manju
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mbkitmgr earned 750 total points
ID: 39636561
Hi Jeremy.

Can you do an
ipconfig /all >C:\IPCONFIG.TXT 

Open in new window

and post here please.

Make sure your DNS on your workstations points to the server.
Is your Default gateway connected to the Hub/Switch?
Is IIS running on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muttertag
ID: 39637931
Ok.  Thank you all for this advice.  I will be able to try these out on Monday morning.  I will post what you all have requested and hopefully have some good news.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39690619
@Muttertag - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0